Ascot Residential & Stables Precinct

City of Belmont

Heritage List Removed 17 Feb 2003

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Sep 2019

Classified by the National Trust Adopted 20 Apr 2009

Municipal Inventory Removed 17 Feb 2003 Category 1

Category 1

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The precinct has value as a rare surviving example of a suburban area that has retained a significant number of actively-used stables integrated into the urban subdivisions.

Evidence in the built environment of a long association with the horse racing industry and the Ascot Racecourse.

It has social value to the community for the ongoing provision of horse racing at the Ascot Racecourse.

It has social value for its association with the individuals and families who are significant in the history of the local area and / or the racing profession.

Physical Description

The Residential and Stables area is adjacent to Ascot Racecourse and bound by Great Eastern Highway, Tonkin Highway, Hardey Road and the Swan River.

The area is unique in the Perth Metropolitan area as it provides for compatible usage of land in close proximity to the Ascot Racecourse. The area is used for residential accommodation, and stabling and a range of ancillary functions for the horse racing industry.

The Residential and Stables area has special characteristics including:

• Residential and stable zoning that guides development in the area to provide for the keeping of horses and allows for land uses that support the racing industry.
• Min lot size of 1000m to allow for the stabling of horses.
• Road design and speeds allow for the safe movement of horses across the area.

This precinct is characterised by residences and commercial stables of a range of size, style and construction materials. The presence of the racecourse, the resulting streetscape of large lots, evidence of stabling and associated use differentiates the precinct from other residential areas.

Physical modifications which facilitate the horse racing industry also identify the precinct. These include the markings on the road for horses to be walked safely to the Ascot Racecourse, reduced traffic speeds and informal practices such as leaving bagged horse manure on the front verge for collection by passers by.

History

Organised horse racing began in the Belmont area with a temporary track at John Wall Hardey's Grove Farm in 1848. A few years later a permanent track was established at the current location of Ascot Racecourse and racing was placed under the guidance of a new organisation, the West Australian Turf Club.

Horse racing gradually became more specialised and professional, attracting trainers and owners to the Belmont area. Belmont gained little from the population growth of the 1890s and the area remained largely rural until the post-war redevelopments of the 1950s. The subdivision and rezoning of the area was therefore slow to reduce the size and viability of stbles and training areas.

In the 1940s, under Town Planning Scheme No. 4, the Belmont Roads Board restricted all training stables to the northern side of the (Great Eastern) Highway near Ascot and to Newburn (now within the suburb of Redcliffe).

The significance of the area did not start to emerge until after the 1940s when the zoning of the land and exclusion of particular uses elsewhere shaped the area into the racing precinct it has become. Even into the 1960s, there were numberous trainers with lots of up to 8 acres.

Development within this area is governed by the City’s Local Planning Scheme No. 15 and the City of Belmont Consolidated Local Law 2020.

The Local Law 2020 addresses the environmental health requirements for mixing the stabling of horses and associated uses with residential dwelling. The direct involvement with the horse racing industry has meant a high level of commitment and compliance to the ‘rules’.

In July 2022 there were 128 properties with licenced stables and 1,054 horse stalls.

9530 Swan and Helena rivers regional recreational path development plan. Report 2009