HOUSE, 4 ORIENT STREET

4 Orient St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 4 Orient Street, is a typical weatherboard and iron single storey house dating from 1905. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

Single storey weatherboard and iron cottage with an asymmetrical facade constructed 1905. The walls are painted weatherboard. The roof hipped with no eaves and clad with corrugated iron. The half verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof with square timber posts. The front facade is asymmetrical with a protruding front room with timber framed bay window. Under the verandah is the front door and a timber framed window. There is a timber balustrade to the verandah as the house is elevated from the street level. There is a rendered masonry and timber picket fence to the front boundary and a small garden area behind.

History

Circa 1893, Chamberlain, Davies & Wray subdivided the land around Orient Street. Albert Rowe bought the land in 1893 and it remained undeveloped until 1905/06, when Rowe had a cottage built on the lot. At this time, the house was numbered 16 Orient Street.

A 1908 diagram shows the house as a timber cottage, with a tank stand and timber and corrugated galvanised iron outbuildings at the rear. The property was connected to the sewer system in November 1912.

Rowe retained ownership until 1913/14, when the property was purchased and occupied by James Sowden. However, Rowe had let the cottage to tenants from c. 1907/08 – firstly to William Strickland, then to Joseph Pryke and then Indar Singh.

James Sowden had been born in Cornwall in 1869. It has not been determined when he arrived in Australia, but he married Sarah Ann Salter in South Australia in 1891. The couple moved to Fremantle the following year and James opened a butcher shop on the corner of Hampton Road and South Street in 1894. He established other shops in the Fremantle area over the years. One of James and Sarah’s children, James John (aka Jack) was well known for his trumpet playing. When still a child, he often played at the local picture theatres during intermission and he also played at the opening of Radio 6PM in the Fremantle Town Hall. Jack married Isobel Rowe in 1930 and from 1955 to the mid-1960s they lived next door at #2 Orient Street.

The property remained in Sowden family ownership for many years. Title had passed to Annie Sowden by 1930/31, then to Sarah Sowden by 1940/41, and to Edna May Sowden by 1950/51. Miss Edna Sowden retained title and occupied the cottage until c. 1974. The house was renumbered #4 Orient Street c. 1940.

A diagram dated 1954 shows the house as a weatherboard house with a bay window on one side and a verandah on the other. A centrally located path led from the street to the front door. There was also a verandah down one side of the house. A weatherboard sleep-out was at the rear. A path led from the back door to outbuildings in the back yard.

The cottage was subsequently owned by Edna Ross (1977), Gemma Lawlor, John Eaton, Gabrielle Parker and William Duff (1979) and then Stephen and Jennifer Jennings (1981).

In 1981, Fremantle City Council approved plans for a study at the rear (over an existing room), new carport, side verandah and internal alterations to the bathroom and kitchen.

This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle") It was also included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.