Deepdale

Deepdale Rd West Toodyay

Manager's Residence

Heritage List Adopted 01 Dec 2012 Shire of Toodyay

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 22 Mar 2024

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Shire of Toodyay

Values

The place is a good example of a Victorian Georgian architectural style brick homestead in a rural setting.

The place is associated with the development of the Toodyay district and the surrounding areas.

The place is associated with John Septimus Roe who gifted the land to James Staunton for finding water.

The place is associated with Lionel Lukin who established and orange grove on the land.

The Shire of Toodyay Municipal Inventory (2010) states:
'Front and side elevation of two storey appearance but is single storey with under-croft, taking into account the change in topography. The surrounding deep verandahs with simple timber balustrades, accessed by centrally placed steps to main elevation and side steps. The house is of red brick construction, with stone plinth and rendered cellar walls. The roof is a complex system with hips, gables and gambrel styles with a projecting gable over part of the verandah, metal roof interspersed with clear Perspex panels. Red brick chimneys. Mix of timber framed sash, casement and French windows. Timber outbuilding being constructed within close proximity to the house and additional barn to the rear.
Distant from the house and close to the access gate is a collection of outbuildings, all of which have been restored. The mudbrick outbuilding has gabled iron roof, timbered gable ends, deep open verandah to one elevation extending the full width of the property. Adjacent is a further smaller mudbrick outbuilding with timber infilling replacing damaged mudbricks. Pitched iron roof.
The weatherboard shearing shed is an extensive range that has been adapted for use as accommodation. 'L' shaped layout with gabled roofs and is of weatherboard, mudbrick and iron construction. Verandah with simple colonial style criss-cross balustrading to the higher section and is open where level with the ground.'

The mudbrick outbuildings comprise examples of adobe and pise.

The homestead and outbuildings have been extensively redeveloped, including the adaptive reuse of the outbuildings.

The Shire of Toodyay Municipal Inventory states:
‘Governor Stirling selected Avon Location 3 in the Toodyay Valley. Within Deepdale (Avon Location 3) a small 200 acres location was granted to a soldier James Staunton who had accompanied J.S. Roe’s explorations. Roe had reputedly offered 200 acres for anyone finding water, which Staunton did. Lionel Lukin a British engineer formerly serving in the Russian Army, signed 6 servants who included William Lyred (Bejoording) and his wife, and sailed for the Swan River Colony. In 1837, Lukin’s sister married Rev. Charles Harper. Satisfactory settlement of Lukin’s dispute resulted in his being allotted Stirling’s Deepdale grant. In 1830, Thos Cook, a yeoman farmer, came to the Colony. He claimed to have put in the first crop at Deepdale. Lionel Lukin established an orange grove although he spent years away from the property as the Superintendent of Convict Prisoners at Swan. One of his Deepdale tenants, William Carroll, expanded a piggery. Part of Deepdale’s rich land on the river flat was sold to Lukin’s friend Chandos Pole whose oranges were declared the best in the district. In 1863, Lukin died and was buried on a knoll overlooking the homestead.’

‘The homestead was almost lost during a three-day fire when the Army was called in to control it.’

Lionel Lukin was also the Superintendent of the Hiring Depot at Toodyay. The homestead is believed to have been built in 1852 with convict Ticket-of-Leave labour, however further research is required to verify this.

7915 Toodyay homesteads: past and present. Book 2006

Other Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn