Coodinghow Hotel

Shire of Yalgoo

Lot 4234 Great Northern Hwy Paynes Find

Paynes Find Tavern

Yalgoo

Municipal Inventory YES 19 Jun 1996 Category 2

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Paynes Find Tavern has historic and social significance for the development of the Paynes Find district. The built fabric of the place is evidence of the changes since the original corrugated iron structure was erected.

Physical Description

The building is a single storey structure, originally timber framed and clad with corrugated iron sheeting. The front wall (north elevation) is constructed of stone and mud mortar with corner brick quoin surrounds and was added c 1930s. The place features pressed tin internal wall linings. An old hand operated Neptune petrol bowser/pump, c 1930s, remains inoperative adjacent to a modern electric Shell bowser. Located nearby is the Butcher House which is of timber frame and corrugated iron construction, approximately 4m x 5m. The internal chiller remains and is timber clad externally. The original timber meat preparation bench is mounted on the northern wall of the building. Nearby stands the Bake House which has stone walls and a corrugated iron roof. It is a single storey structure approximately 3.5m x 3.5m. The original bakers oven is still in place on the southern elevation and the building has one window (east elevation) and a door (north elevation). In addition a stone water reservoir is located to the south of the Paynes Find Tavern. It is a single stone construction, approximately 5m x 5m. The date 1.8.1933 is inscribed on stone in the southern wall of the reservoir. A corrugated iron water tank is placed on the top part of the reservoir.

History

In June 1914 William John Green was granted a provisional licence and in December a public licence, allowing him to trade as the Coodingnow Hotel. Green made little in the way of structural changes to the hotel once it was built. In the early 1930s some stonework was added to the front of the building. The original baker's oven was rebuilt and a large stone water reservoir was erected by stonemason Rinaldi Cher. When James and Eileen Jones purchased the hotel in 1974 it became known as the Paynes Find Hotel. (A. Palmer, p.83-89)

Integrity: Medium Degree
Modifications: Toilet & Shower facilities on east elevation