Old Farm Building

Shire of Harvey

22 Partridge Road Benger

Harvey

Category 4

Little significance DESCRIPTION • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage list. DESIRED OUTCOME • Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

• The place has aesthetic value as an example of a simple agricultural building in a rural setting.

Physical Description

Rendered stone construction with gable roof clad with corrugated metal. Simple rectangular shaped shed with double door width entry to the façade. The door architrave is timber with original timber plank door still attached. The timber doors are constructed from horizontal timber planks. There are two triangular holes on the façade.

History

This shed is believed to have been built in the 1930s by Italian migrants who settled in this area. Some of the adjacent land was planted with grape vines and sheds such as this one were used for storage.

Moderate/ Low

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn