Warehouse

585-587 Wellington St Perth

RHP - To be assessed Current

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

02031 King Street Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a commercial building constructed during the period of economic affluence and increased development that followed the gold boom.

The place is of historic significance because it reflects the way of life of the working people of Perth in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

The place is representative example of a commercial building constructed in Perth during the period of development and consolidation following the gold boom.

The place is of aesthetic significance because it contributes to the visual quality of its location.

Physical Description

Two story warehouse building with simple details including double hung sash windows. Front parapet typical of commercial buildings of the period.

History

In 1890 Western Australia achieved responsible government. This, combined with the discovery of gold in the early 1890's, provided the catalyst for development in Perth. King St. was gazetted in 1845 and named after King William IV.

Prior to the 1890's the area around King St. was characterised by workers cottages with shops, coal yards, smithies and foundries located in the adjacent areas of Murray and Hay St.'s. In the mid 1890's some smaller businesses began to establish themselves in existing cottages and Many larger enterprises erected substantial new offices and warehouses in the area. Earlier uses primarily served the local population, however this later development was more broadly based and was in direct response to the expansion of the city centre during the gold rush.

The period from the 1890's to early decades of the twentieth century was characterised by a vigorous public works and corresponding expansion of commerce and trade. During this period, the character of the area around King St. was established. This area has recently (1990's) undergone a substantial program of restoration and is now characterised by new uses including cafes, boutiques and professional offices.

(Notes extracted from the City of Perth property file: King St.)

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it is largely as originally construction although there is evidence of some alterations at ground floor level..

Present Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse
Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse