The Church of Our Lady Fatima

Shire of Chapman Valley

2445 Chapman Valley Rd Nanson

School-Church of Our Lady of Fatima

Chapman Valley

Category 1

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Management Recommendation: Conservation of the place is considered essential. Any proposed change should not unduly impact on the significance of the place and be in accordance with either a Conservation Plan or Heritage Impact Statement.

Statement of Significance

The Church of Our Lady of Fatima has very high historic significance for its connection with the provision of much
needed educational services by the Presentation Sisters to the local Catholic community, and later as a church for religious services. The Church-School and adjacent Convent have further historic value for their close association
with renowned Priest-Architect Monsignor John Hawes, who designed both buildings, and local builder Enrico
Boschetti, who constructed them. The church building has considerable aesthetic value as a fine Inter-War
Romanesque style stone building characterised by its robust form and decorative detailing. Together with the
nearby Anglican Church, the buildings combine to form a pleasing cultural environment.

Physical Description

Located south of the town of Nanson and adjacent to the former Convent, the Church of Our Lady of Fatima is of
local stone construction designed in the Inter-War Romanesque style. The building has coursed rubble stone walls
with matching mortar, and a combination of brick and concrete quoining to openings. A simple bellcote and cross
adorn the east gable wall, which also features a large round window and a projecting entry portico below. The gable
roof is timber framed and clad with corrugated iron. Matching and very sympathetic extensions by architects
Summerhayes and Associates, carried out in the 1950s, extend to the west. Unsympathetic aluminium windows,
with coloured glass to the lower panes, have replaced the original timber windows in the main body of the church. A
small marble foundation stone is set into the east wall of the projecting entry portico, and reads “This stone was
blessed and laid by the Most Rev. James P. O’Collins D.D. Bishop of Geraldton 29. Jan. 1939.” Internally the church
still contains the church pews which adapted for use as school desks.

History

In the late 1930s there were a significant number of Catholic school-aged children living in the Nanson locale to
warrant consideration of a school. In 1936, Reserve 21544 was gazetted as a Reserve and vested in the Geraldton
Diocese. In early 1938, renowned Priest-Architect Monsignor John Hawes drew up plans for a school building, and
the foundation stone for the building was laid by the Bishop of Geraldton, James Patrick O’Collins, on Sunday 13
November 1938. The stone school building was constructed by builder Enrico (‘Henry’) Boschetti for approximately
650 pounds. The building was officially blessed and opened by Dr J.P. O'Collins on 29 January 1939. Three
Presentation Sisters from the Northampton Convent arrived to live in the adjacent Convent and teach at the new
school. In the early 1950s, the Nanson school was modified for use as a church, with the sympathetic addition of a
sanctuary and sacristy extending out from the western facade, designed by Summerhayes & Associates. When
classes were held, the church seating was converted into desks and then changed back again for Sunday Mass.
Approximately 30-40 students attended the school at this time. Following a decline in the local population the
Presentation Sisters were forced into closing the school in 1965. The church is still used on a regular basis with
services conducted by the Northampton Priest. The Church and Convent are included on the Shire of Chapman
Valley’s Heritage Trail.

Original Fabric: Predominately Intact