Kia-Ora Residence

City of Swan

Municipal Inventory No:

Swan

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Significant

Significant

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and original fabric whould be retained wherever possible.

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance to the locality. Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

Building forms part of remnant building stock which makes up historic town's fabric.

Physical Description

Large single-storey Federation style villa c.1905. Building constructed in brick and tile. Has lost its original iron roof. Facade is symmetrical with two small decorative gables over a lowered pitch verandah. Verandah returns around southern side of house. Other features include central front door flanked by two double hung sash windows. Height of the roof is accentuated by two tall chimneys with rendered corbelling.

The house has original coloured leadlight doors at the entry and to the lounge off the south side verandah.

History

Builder, James Rodgers, was responsible for the construction of a number of distinctive Federation style homes around Guildford and particularly in Waylen Street.

390 Local Government Inventory 2019

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other