Bungalow- 16 LILLIAN STREET

Town of Cottesloe

16 Lillian St Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Category 3

Significant as an Individual Building. Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

An unusual and elegant example of gold-boom architecture in Cottesloe. A major contributor to the '^
streetscape.

Physical Description

This "Federation Filagree" bungalow, 1900-1905 was undergoing extensive refurbishment in eariy 1995.
It has dark red brown Marseilles style tiles to the roof. A separate hipped roof covers the verandah.
Tuckpointed red brick is enlivened with two string courses of stucco at sill level and halfway up the
windows. The paired windows are narrow double hung set in shallow bays. The Victorian styled front
door is to the right of the verandah which runs around the front half of the house in a U shape. The
glass is very bright stained glass - possibly not original. The windows down the side of the house are
small and paired. The verandah posts are turned with square section supports to the ornate double
wooden railing. It has a deep arched filagree frieze which is new - a replacement for one previously
there. The pair of gables fronting Lillian Street are particularly ornate with an ornate floral fretted
screen/board covering the whole area. The bargeboards are extended. The whole has been painted in
a strange mixture of apricots. The footings to the verandah are stonefaced or rusticated limestone. A
small set of steps sweeps up to the verandah. An addition is an austerity period garage to the side of
the house but lower so as not to interfere too much with the ambience. A small stucco and brick wall
delineates the boundary.

In 1905 a grazier was renting from a lawyer at Moses and Barsden. In 1913 William Duncan owned it.