Lion's Weir

Shire of Boddington

Wuraming Av Boddington

Boddington

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Apr 2011 3

Conservation Encouraged - Significant as an individual building or as part of a group of related buildings within the municipality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jun 2011 C

C

conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever possible.

Statement of Significance

This is one of the largest Lions club projects. Many residents utilise this area as a place for bathing, catching fish, canoeing, and admiring, as an aesthetic pleasure. Most predominantly, The Weir acts as a welcoming area for visitors arriving from the Banister Road entrance of town.

Physical Description

The land surrounding The Lion's Weir has been cleared of jarrah and wandoo trees so the public can sit on the river bed. A dam has been constructed, and a concrete path secures the top of the falls. This path can be utilised in the summer months as the water levels significantly drop. Recent renovations have installed a gazebo and sitting areas. Additional vegetation has been established on the river shore.

History

In 1975, Shire Clerk Des Cunningham and Harold Cunningham actively sourced the Lions club. The earliest meeting was held in the year of 1976. Together they successfully organised and constructed some important infrastructure in the Shire of Boddington. One of the biggest projects was undertaken on the edge of Hotham River. Damming, enhancing, and clearing, was assisted by Bunnings workers, Waroona contracting services, and the Shire of Boddington.
The place was intended as a scenic attraction and became a much harder job than initially thought. Alfred Gillespie and Marlon Reid obtained a cable digger from the Bauxite Mine which was considered a major asset for the completion of the task. Stabilizing the wall was the most difficult process to complete, which took 10 years.
Now the large mass of water showcases Boddington as motorists come into town over the bridge. The river is used for Chinese boat racing during the Australia Day and Rodeo festivities, as well as marriages and parties.

Medium