Rowlands Stockfeed Depot

City of Belmont

Constructed from 1985, Constructed from 1929, Constructed from 1986

Heritage List Removed 31 Dec 1996

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 27 May 2011

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 31 Dec 1996 Category 4

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value as the site of the former Rowlands Stockfeed Depot is valued for its association with the early agricultural industries in the City of Belmont which helped to establish the character and economy of Belmont and the evolution of the City of Belmont from a semi rural district to a suburb.
• The site is associated with the horse racing industry by its close proximity to Ascot races course and stables.
• The site is associated with the Rowlands family who made a contribution to the establishment of the Belmont district.

History

George and Olive Rowlands moved into the Belmont district in 1920. In 1929, George began his own produce business and with the Belmont Railway Station only a short distance away, the daily delivery of supplies was greatly facilitated. However, when the railway line was closed in 1956, the store was greatly inconvenienced.

When George Senior retired, the business was carried by his sons George and Stan. Both sons retired from the business in September 1984.

The demolition of the building was approved in 2011 for the expansion of the Great Eastern Highway.

Integrity: N/A