CBH Bins, Pingelly

Shire of Pingelly

Quadrant St Pingelly

Location Details

North of the town centre, with the Great Southern Highway and railway to the west and Marconi Street to the east. All buildings are aligned along the railway axis.

Pingelly

State Register Removed 01 Jul 2021 Register Entry

Category 3

Retained and conserved if possible, and that these places be photographically recorded prior to major changes or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place is representative of Western Australia's bulk grain handling facilities which contribute to the efficient storage for exportation of grain, an important facet in the State's economy. Sited in a clearing, the place is a dominant structure on approach to Pingelly, having landmark quality

Physical Description

The CBH Bins consist of four cells and blister cells. The bins are in a clearing, and are a dominant structure on approach to Wandering.
The silo structure is supported on a reinforced concrete foundation supported on timber piles.

History

In 1936/37, the inconvenience caused by the need to truck bagged wheat was overcome by the introduction of bulk wheat handling facilities.
At a time when more than 90% of Western Australia's farmers were unable to cover their production costs, the introduction of bulk handling cf wheat, during the 1930s, was an important factor in helping to reduce farm costs.
Experimental bins for the bulk receival of wheat were built by Wesfarmers for the 1932-32 season at five sidings. Cooperative Bulk Handling Limited (CBH) was formed by the Wheat Fool and Wesfarmers in April 1933, to take over the existing leases and sidings, and also to prepare for the installation of another 48 receival points for the 1933/34 season. In 1935, a Royal Commission, looking at all aspects of handling the wheat harvest, concluded that it should be allowed to continue. This gave CBH the green light to extend its network of receival centres, using loans repaid by tolls on deliveries by its members. The construction of the bins in 1936/37 at Pingelly was part of this expansion programme.

05934 Heritage Place No.

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Silo\Grain Shed