Monier Tile Factory (fmr) - site

City of Belmont

Cnr Epsom & Klem Avs Redcliffe

Situated near "Monier Park". This has now been demolished and is a new housing estate

Belmont

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

The site is associated with the former Monier Tile Factory which operated from this site from the 1950s to the 1990s. The company was well known in the district as a major employer and was a landmark.

Physical Description

The site of the former Monier Tile Factory is located in Rivervale, bounded by Epsom Avenue, Klem Avenue and Tonkin Highway.

History

This small park is a remant of the land occupied by the former Monier Tile Factory. The site originally occupied a large triangular parcel of land bound by Klem Avenue, Epsom Avenue and a boundary that roughly aligns with the present day Grand Parade.

The factory was used as the production plant for cement tiles from the 1950s to 1996.
The original factory building was completed around 1950 with extensions and additions to the buildings carried out until the closure of the factory.

In 1994, Belmont Council encouraged the Monier Company to relocate as the growth of residential subdivisions in the area was not compatible with the industry. The factory buildings were demolished in 1997 and the site subdivided for residential occupation.
The central park within the subdivision was named in recognition of the former factory. McGuigan Circle which surrounds the park is named after former Belmont Park Roads Board Secretary Harry Lester McGuigan (c1907-1982) who held that position from 1949 to 1954.

Integrity: N/A
Authenticity: N/A