HOUSE, 16 HERBERT STREET

16 Herbert St North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House, 16 Herbert Street (c1900), a single storey house constructed with timber framing and weatherboard cladding and an iron roof has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place has some aesthetic value as a simple example of a Victorian Georgian style of architecture that contributes to the quality of its setting along Hebert Street and the surrounding area;

the place has some historic value as an very early twentieth century residence that demonstrates the settlement and development of the North Fremantle area, and;

it is representative of the typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House, 16 Herbert Street is a single storey timber and iron cottage with symmetrical facade designed as a late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. Walls are painted timber weatherboards with ashlar (simulated stone) affect. Roof is hipped corrugated iron with no eaves. Verandah is under separate bullnose corrugated iron roof, supported by timber posts. Front elevation is symmetrical with two timber sash windows and a central front door. There is a painted brick chimney intact. There is a low level painted brick and timber picket fence to the front boundary line. Aerial views show rear alterations as the roof form is not typical of the original era.

There are two storey additions at the rear accessed via a stairs externally from the original house. The painted timber picket front fence has a garden behind. The house has also undergone alterations internally.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in March 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for alterations and conservation of the original cottage.

History

Originally known as Mary Street, the majority of Herbert Street was developed between 1900 and 1910 (predominantly brick and stone houses), although some lots remained vacant until the immediate post-World War Two period (predominantly weatherboard houses). The street accommodated a mixture of owner/occupier residences and rental properties. Mary Street was gazetted as a public highway in 1905 and the name was changed to Herbert Street in 1922/23.

House, 16 Herbert Street was constructed c. 1900. In 1903, Andrew Gabrielson was recorded as living there. Mr Gabrielson owned and lived in the property until the mid-1970s. The property originally extended over two part lots. The 1921/22 rate book records a six roomed weatherboard house on Part Lot 8, while Part Lot 9 remained vacant. The place has had a number of owners since the 1970s. Records indicate that a new bathroom and bedroom were added in 1988.

A 1939 map shows a large weatherboard house with a full length front verandah wrapping around half the length of the northern elevation. There were no outbuildings in the large yard that spread over the adjacent property to the north.

This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, restored).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.