HOUSE, 6 THOMAS STREET

6 Thomas St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 6 Thomas Street, is a good example of a brick and iron single storey house constructed during 1941. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is of historic significance as a good example of a house constructed during World War ll when there was a shortage of labour and materials. The place has historic associations with past owners the Daly and Ullrich families. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House, 6 Thomas Street South Fremantle is a single storey rendered masonry and iron cottage with a symmetrical façade. The design is an example of residence built during World War ll when there was minimal building construction taking place and designs were kept to previously known designs, largely due to a lack of labour and materials.

The walls are rendered masonry and face brick detailing. The hipped roof has a relatively high pitch and is clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is under continuous iron roof and is supported by square brick piers. The front facade is symmetrical with a central front door and timber framed windows either side.

There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary and a small garden area behind.

History

Thomas Street was not formed until c. 1900 and was named for Captain John Thomas, an early land owner in the area.
Between 1900 and 1919/1920 the lot was listed as vacant land owned first by Henry Carter, then Sarah Adams, then Frances Barnes. According to the Certificate of Title Bartholomew Timothy Daly bought the land 8th August 1924, although the rate books show the name John Frances Daly and he was owner of both lots 132 and 133. Stables were built 1924/1925.

Bartholomew Daly was born in Ireland c. 1867 and emigrated to South Australia with his parents. He worked for the South Australian Government Service in the Water Works Department and then spent 14 years in Broken Hill in a similar job. He came to Western Australia with C Jobson and commenced contracting. He returned to South Australia after two years, then c. 1900 came back to Western Australia and settled in South Fremantle. He re-established his contracting business known as Daly and Sons from his new Douro Road property and was contracted to the Fremantle Smelting Company to supply flux to the works. He also took on carting contracts for the Fremantle Municipal Council and is credited with introducing the first slag roads in Western Australia. Mr Daly was a Fremantle Councillor from 1909 to 1912, 1917 to 1922 and again from 1925 to 1929. He served on the Fremantle Hospital Board and was first chairman on the United Friendly Societies Council. He was also a member of the Council of the Liberal League of Western Australia.

Daly and Sons kept a fleet of draught horses at 17 Douro Road near his Hulbert Street house. The stables on the corner of Hulbert St and Douro Road remain extant.

Bartholomew Daly died 25th April 1932; probate of his will was granted to Eileen Imelda Jolley (neé Daly) and William Andrew Daly 13th May 1932. Ownership of the land passed to William (died in 1937), then to Bartholomew Thomas Daly 1939/1940.The still vacant Lot 132 was sold to Frederick John Mayne and Miss Marjory Carpenter.

Ownership of Lot 133 was transferred to Thomas Guildstern Ullrich, Aero fitter, 22nd August 1941. The stables were demolished and the house built and occupied by 1941 which was during the period of World War ll.

Certificate of Title shows a mortgage was taken out by Thomas Ullrich to the Australian Starr Bowkett Investment Building Society 17th December 1941, and a Water Corporation document shows connection of a water closet 22nd December 1941. Charles Henry Coad was listed as occupant from 1941 until 1942.

Thomas Guildstern Ullrich (1912-2000) was a Warrant Officer in the Royal Australian Air Force and was awarded a Member of the Order of the British Empire and on the Queens Birthday Honours.

The house remained in the Ullrich family until 1979. Juliana Ullrich was owner and occupant from 1949/1950.

The house has been owned by the Church family since 1980.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.