Riverdale Shearing Shed

Shire of Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity /authenticity.

Statement of Significance

The Riverdale Shearing Shed has historical and social significance in its association with the Piesse and Matthews family. It has rarity value as the only extant and working shearing shed in the district, the first with an overhead shaft in the Great Southern, and as a result has been a pivotal part of the local community and its economic development.

Physical Description

The Riverdale Shearing Shed is set close to the Balgarup River. Now with four stands, it was originally a large eight stand shed with the necessary accompanying stock yards. The shed is timber framed clad with corrugated iron laid vertically. It is essentially a gabled building at its core with skillion wings on both sides. Further additions have been made to enlarge the building.

The drive from Riverdale Road to the shearing shed takes the visitor past the remnants of old houses, old shearers quarters, machinery shed and old cattle yards. Many of the old houses were destroyed by fire. Inside the shed are many natural timber posts and timber floors.

History

The Piesse family, owners of the shearing shed, came to the district prior to the turn of the century. The shed, on the 17, 000 acre property, is said to be the first shearing shed built with an overhead shaft in the Great Southern Region. It was built c1900-1905 by 'Fred' Matthews, father of Syd, of Katanning. The design is similar to that on the other Piesse property, 'Braeside', in Katanning. As this was the only shearing shed in the district, it was used as a depot for all the properties in the area to bring their sheep to be shorn. The Piesse family have lived in a series of homes, including a War Service Lean home, since the 1940's.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High