Hall's Cottage

City of Mandurah

7 Leighton Rd Halls Head

Mandurah

State Register Registered 07 Apr 1995 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 May 2014 Category 1

Category 1

National or State significance The highest level of protection is appropriate including referral for entry on to the appropriate national and/or state registers, and the provision of maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place. The place should be photographically recorded and a conservation plan be prepared.

• A local landmark and tourist attraction.
• Has a close association with a number of people who contributed to the early development of Mandurah.
• Illustrates the lifestyle of the early European settlers.
• Demonstrates the style of architecture that was adopted by early settlers in the Mandurah area.

Physical Description

Hall’s Cottage is one of the earliest homesteads in the district typifying the very earliest dwellings constructed by European settlers in the early years after the Swan River Colony was founded. Constructed of local limestone and originally roofed with hand-split sheoak shingles, the five-roomed cottage demonstrates simplicity of construction and design.

History

The cottage (was also known as ‘Dedallamup’) was built by Henry Hall as the home for his family, who came to Western Australia in the Protector in February 1830. Henry Hall was the Squire of Shakerstone Manor in Leicestershire and upon arrival in the Colony his extensive cargo entitled him to a land grant of some 16,594 acres south of the mouth of the Harvey River, and 200 acres on the western bank of the inlet opposite Peel Town.
Unfortunately the land proved infertile, and after several years of hardship their first home and its contents were destroyed by fire. It was then, that Hall’s Cottage was built, probably with the assistance of tradesmen and
servants brought out by Hall from England.
Further misfortune led the family to move to Perth in 1836, and Henry Hall to return to England in 1841 to acquire capital. At this time the cottage was leased to Thomas Watson, Mandurah’s first mail contractor and an inn keeper. Later occupants included John Sutton and his family (1843), Henry Hastings Hall (Henry Edward Hall’s son - 1867-1871), and Henry Sutton, John Sutton’s son. Henry Sutton made some improvements to the building for the accommodation of travellers. After Henry Sutton’s death in 1921 the property was transferred to Joseph Cooper in 1923, and from 1925 when the Sutton family vacated Hall’s Cottage, it was rented out. On the completion of maintenance work in 1967 the Junior Farmers organisation used it as their headquarters, and in 1972 the Mandurah Historical Society moved in, opening the building to the public as a district museum in 1975.

Authenticity : High (Restored)

Henry Hall Architect - -