Machlin's Poultry Farm

City of Belmont

The Hatchery

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 28 Feb 2012

Municipal Inventory Removed 28 Feb 2012 Category 3

Category 3

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 3

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a demonstration of a simple Inter War Californian bungalow style residence with a complex of industrial buildings that have evolved over several decades.

• The place has historic value for its ongoing association with the poultry industry which was significant to the development of the district.

• The place has social value for its association with early poultry farmers, the Hamptons and Machlin who were leaders in the establishment of the poultry industry in Belmont.

• This place has been an employer of many members of the Belmont community since the 1930s.

Physical Description

Machlin’s Poultry Farm is a group of modern functional brick and iron factory buildings, with an associated c.1940s brick and title residence.

A poultry farm was established c1934 by Abraham and Esther Machlin, originally from Palestine.

The earliest reference found to a poultry farm near the location was a 1935 advertisement for ‘Machlin’s Poultry Farm’, Acton Avenue, near South Belmont School (now called Kewdale Primary School) (West Australian, 22 October 1935).

The Machlin property was originally 10 acres and had basic accommodation for the family of four children. Sons Amos and Max Machlin recall the building of the family home in the late 1930s. The family owned the property until 1947 and sought to sell it prior to that date.

In 1945, Machlin’s Poultry Farm was described as follows:
Total area 33 acres 10 roods, 26 perches…, with attractive modern brick residence, with 5 large rooms and sleepout, men’s quarters, garages, workshop, plucking room, incubator rooms, feed house, storeroom, brooder houses and numerous fowl houses and runs, pump house, reticulation system, tanks, all necessary plant and machinery (including electric 15,000 egg incubator), approximately 2,300 laying fowls, 3,000 growers and 700 chicks, 1 mare and 1 cow in milk. The property includes swamp land with good dark soil and a plentiful permanent water supply and enabling the growing of ample green feed. This is a very well equipped poultry farm, supplying large quantities of eggs, day-old chicks and dressed poultry to customers of long standing.
Sunday Times, 28 October 1945

It seems likely that Alf Hampton was operating the business prior to the transfer of purchased Machlin’s Poultry Farm in 1945, as in 1946 he was advertising himself both as the owner of Machlin Poultry Farm and of Hampton’s Stud Farm at the same address (Scott Street).

Hampton became more interested in racing, together with his son Ken, winning the Ascot Handicap with Alabama in 1954 (West Australian, 27 January 1954). Eventually he required more space for this side of his business and he relocated to Byford.

The poultry farm was then acquired by Max Machlin, son of Abraham Machlin, the original owner.

The place continues to operate as a chicken hatchery with additions and alterations to the sheds on the major portion of the lot to accommodate new methods and standards.
The residence appears to be used for that purpose although the commercial functions have encroached onto the former garden.

Integrity: Residence - High
Authenticity: Residence - High