Shire Hall

Shire of Lake Grace

site of Agricultural Hall

Lake Grace

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Sep 1998 Category D

Category D

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Recommend that the place is not constrained by the Town Planning Scheme. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Record prior to redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has associations with civic identities, and community and social events and represents ways of life no longer practised.

Brick structure with gable roof and low pitched parapet extensions.

History

in 1923 the Lake Grace Road Board was formed after seceding from the Dumbleyung Roads Board. On 25 April 1930, the Town Hall was declared open by CP McCallum, Minister for Public Works. It cost £6000, despite some opposition. It was also the Lake Grace Road Board office. The Master of Ceremonies for the community social functions at the hall was Jack Harvey, until the 1940s, when Dennis Boulton took over from him. The Anglican Church organised the very popular Fancy Dress Ball until the 1940s when the newly formed church committees looked to other means of fundraising. The School Parents and Citizens Association took over the organisation of the fancy dress Balls. During the war mid week dances were held for war effort fundraising, in addition to the usual weekend dances. L Thiel ran pictures on Saturday nights, which raised money for the Memorial Library, and even the popular Balls were moved to Friday nights if the pictures were on. After the war, dances and social events were less formal. In 1961 the road board became the lake Grace Shire Council, and new council chambers and offices were constructed. The hall continued to be the social and community centre of the lake Grace area. By the 1960s "modern" dances were more popular and the annual Fancy Dress Ball was replaced by a "disco". Into the 1970s and 1980s, less dances were held, and less people attended.

Integrity: Irredeemable
Authenticity: Low Degree