inHerit Logo

Kearnan College

Author

Shire of Manjimup

Place Number

18902
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Leman St Manjimup

Location Details

Google Maps has address as 25 Moore Street BDD

Other Name(s)

Kearnan High School
St Joseph's Convent

Local Government

Manjimup

Region

South West

Construction Date

Constructed from 1925

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Removed from MI 28 Aug 2008 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Shire of Manjimup Town Planning Scheme; a more detailed Heritage Assessment may be required prior to approval being given for any major redevelopment or demolition; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Historic and Social

Physical Description

Kearnan High School has been expanded and modified almost from his
opening days in 1925. Building programmes have seen constant changes
of use and facilities in the school.
· Two storey building;
· Brick walls;
· Corrugated iron hipped roof (replaced);
· Porch shading front entry, and;
· A mixture of aluminium and wooden framed windows.

History

When the Manjimup-Pemberton Parish in 1922 was created Father
Francis Kearnan was appointed parish priest. He was responsible for the
purchase of six blocks of bush land for the establishment of a church
school. Early in 1925 Mr Dennehy, a Perth architect, was asked to
prepare plans for a two storey brick boarding school – with four
classrooms on the bottom floor with separate dormitories above for boys
and girls. Wide balconies and verandas were included with an eye to
future expansion.
For a start limited tenders were called for two of the classrooms and the
dormitories with another small room as a presbytery. The successful
tender was submitted by George Ausden a builder from Bridgetown with
a cost of 1,650 pounds. Delays in construction were created by building
material shortages but the school was completed and blessed by
Archbishop Clune towards the end of 1925.
The original church building that had been used for services but never
appeared to have been consecrated was purchased by George Ausden
when he could not find accommodation for his family whilst in
Manjimup. This left the Catholic Community without a church, a
problem solved by celebrating Mass in one of the larger classrooms at the
school. This solution sufficed until the congregation outgrew the
classrooms. An alternative was to enclose the verandas and move the
boarders to the new enclosures and set up their old sleeping quarters for
church services. The Catholic community persisted with this situation
until St Joseph’s Church was built in 1955.
In 1961 renovations and extensions of the school were carried out -
including new classrooms, roofs being tiled, balconies removed and the
hall refurbished. Under parish priest Father Stephen Kelly after his
appointment in 1970, the school was upgraded to become a five year high
school (at this time the school was renamed Kearnan High School). This
became WA’s first coeducational Catholic School.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High
Authenticity: Moderate

Condition

Good

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Mr Dennehy, Architect 1925 -

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Evans D; "Historical Notes". Heritage Today 2004

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Other Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Housing or Quarters
Present Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, corrugated

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

31 Mar 2010

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.