Capel Dairy Company

Shire of Capel

Lot 250 Roe Rd Capel

Capel

Category 4

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Recommend that the place is not constrained by the Town Planning Scheme. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Assess in more detail when considering a development application. Record prior to redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place is of considerable significance to the Capel community as a significant employer in the region since the 1930s, it demonstrates a continuous and developing use at the site, and associations with the surrounding dairy farming industry.

Physical Description

The place is an operational dairy factory facility. Considerable improvements have been effected over the years.

History

In May 1930, J.W. Davies and E. Wilson formed a group to establish the Capel Dairy Company Ltd. The intention was to establish a butter factory to reduce marketing costs for local farmers who pledged their yields. Construction began in mid 1930, and the Roads Board extended Roe Road across the railway line to the factory. On 26 July an official luncheon launched the venture, and production was soon under way under the management of Joe Strong, the first manager. Within eight months production was such that seven more employees were taken on. Machinery was updated and improvements continued to take place. The Capel factory was independent and collected cream by truck and rail from as far as Manjimup, Yallingup and Kirup.
In the late 1930s the Dairy Produce Marketing Act and other government strategies stabilised and promoted dairy markets. All dairy producers were required to be licensed, and the quality and yield of the products improved.
During World War Two restrictions, several dairies in the south west closed, but Joe Strong kept Capel dairy operating until 1947 when it was sold to Watsons. By the 1970s, the dairy industry was a significant export earner for Australia. The quota system made an efficient operation, and Wesmilk, Peters and Sunnywest shared the whole milk collection within a range of 100 kilometres around Capel. After cheese factories in Margaret River and Balingup closed, a joint venture between Masters and Watsons developed a cheese factory along side the existing Capel Dairy factory. The first cheese was produced by July 1978. By 1980 Bulmer Australia had installed a fruit juicing plant at the factory when the factory was not being used to capacity for dairy production. The apple and pear juicing is successful. The cheese factory developed rapidly to an output of 3,500 tons per year. The Capel Dairy Company runs three shifts a day, seven days a week, and currently employs approximately 65 people. The dairy continues to be an important employer in the Capel district, rivaled only by the mining companies since the 1950s.

Integrity: Medium Degree
Authenticity: Low Degree