Shire of Collie

167 Throssell St Collie

Collie

Municipal Inventory Adopted

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2017 Some/ moderate significance

Some/ moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item.

Statement of Significance

167 Throssell Street, Collie, a single storey weatherboard and iron dwelling constructed in the Federation Bungalow style has cultural heritage significance for its historic association with a number of the towns doctors and for the individual and collective contribution it makes to the Collie streetscape.

Physical Description

House, 167 Throssell Street is a single storey weatherboard and iron house built c1942 in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. It has a recent painted corrugated galvanised iron roof over weatherboard clad walls (older google earth images Feb 2010 show a tiled roof). The roof is hipped and gabled and there is a projecting bay with vertical timber slats over a multi-paned window with iron awning. Concrete steps lead to the small porch covered by the main roof, with one supporting post and a steel balustrade. The main entrance door has side lights. There is a low salmon brick wall to the front boundary.

History

Street names do not appear in the Post Office Directories for Collie until 1935. The first specific reference to the then 113 Throssell Street was in 1942 when the place was listed as the residence of Don Copping, Medical Practioner. Dr Copping is likely to have arrived in Collie in about 1940 and was still resident in at least 1944. In 1946 and 1947, the place was listed as the residence of Dr J McAuliffe and by 1949 was the home of Dr DW MacPherson.

High/ High