Katanning Senior High School

Shire of Katanning

Golflinks Rd Katanning

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 3

• Significant as an individual building within the Shire

Statement of Significance

The school represents the stability and growth of Katanning, as it was the first time a five-year school had been established in the Shire. This meant that students no longer had to leave the shire to complete their education. It also alludes to the importance Katanning had as a regional centre.

Physical Description

The school has undergone many extensions since originally established to allow for the growing intake of pupils and increased classes. The high school is a mixture of post-war styles, each a response to a changing program. Initial additions were in harmony with the early sections of the school. Later additions and new buildings are less tied in style.

History

The Golf Links Road site was first developed as a school with the opening of the Bristol units in 1952. Further expansion then followed in 1958 "when the first wing of what is now the main section was constructed. This wing consisted of two classrooms and the science room". [GSH, 19/6/64, p.3]
The Golf Links Road section of the school was still part of the Katanning Junior High School at this time, but in 1959 the school was divided into two, with the Golf Links Road section being up-graded to a full three-year high school. [GSH, 19/6/64, p.3] In 1959, therefore, tenders were called for "an extension of the existing brick and tile block to provide staff and storerooms, and the filling in of the north-west and south-west faces of the assembly area fronting the present block with additional structures to provide domestic science and manual training centres, administrative block, shelter and toilet facilities and a canteen". [GSH,28/8/59,p.l]
The original plans and specifications showed that the existing brick block along the northeast face of the assembly area was extended to the south to provide a 21ft by 22ft staff room, plus two small storerooms, making the block about 150ft long. The new brick and tile at the southwest frontage was 22ft by 150ft. The block also included a domestic science centre, 74ft by 22ft, a bed-sitting-fitting room and a storeroom. The other half of the block contained the manual training room, a timber storeroom and a sports store with an external opening to the assembly area.
The northwest frontage along Golf Links Road contained another block, 154ft by 24ft. At the western end was the toilet, change room and cloakroom facilities for girls. At the northern end were the boy's facilities. The canteen erected was 10ft by 24ft and it opened onto a sheltered area (52ft by 24ft). The administrative block was built with a 12ft by 12ft entrance lobby, a 16ft by 12ft office for the Principal, a 14ft by 10ft deputy principal's office, a 10ft by 10ft first mistress; office and a switch room and storerooms. The successful contractor for the additions was E C Murray Pty Ltd for £44,460. [Building and Construction, 9/10/59,pi5] The new additions were completed and opened on 5U May 1961.
In 1962 a metalwork room and two classrooms were added to the southern ends of the two main wings. In 1963 further additions were made. An art room was added to one wing and a new library and utility block was joined onto the two main wings. The architect was Margaret Feilman and the builder, Westdorp Constructions. The contract price was £33,720. [WA, 29/6/63,p 15]. The grounds also underwent a comprehensive development scheme, with tennis and basketball courts, hockey fields and football oval.
A gymnasium was built dining the 1980's and both quadrangles have been extensively upgraded with the addition of gardens and gazebo's.