Capel Post Office

Shire of Capel

Capel

Heritage List Adopted 01 Jul 2018

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 26 Sep 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1999 Category C

Category C

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable if possible.

Statewide Post Office Survey Completed 01 Mar 1992

Statement of Significance

The place is significant for its continuous function as the communication centre of Capel since 1887.

History

The Tren Creek Post office closed in 1882, and until this purpose built post office was constructed and opened in 1887, the post office operated from the back verandah of the Capel Inn. In 1897 the postmasters quarters were added to the post office building. At that time it was called the Capel Post and telegraph office. Mrs Frances Walpole was the first resident postmistress in the new quarters. By 1911, Ada Howard was postmistress in Capel, and there was no residential or farm mail delivery service.

Integrity: Medium Degree
Authenticity: Medium Degree