Pines Cottage

City of Kwinana

Butcher St Kwinana Beach

Location Details

on Kwinana Marshalling yards, situated west of the control access highway reservice in alignment with Butcher Street and east of the railway line ON SAME RESERVE AS KWINANA SIGNAL BOX 3112

Pines Cottage (ruins)
Thomas cottage

Kwinana

RHP - To be assessed Current 19 Apr 2013

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 A

A

Highest level of protection for places of exceptional cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana. Will also include places on the State Register of Heritage Places.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 A

A

Aesthetic Value: The place has aesthetic value as a picturesque ruin of a
limestone cottage dating from the 1850s and the remnants are
representative of a simple, limestone rural cottage of modest
proportions, built using local materials.
The mature Norfolk Island pine trees are highly visible elements
in the landscape and form a distinctive landmark in the cleared
area of the marshalling yards.

Historic Value: The place is associated with the Thorpe family, particularly John and Mary Thorpe, who established the cottage and whose family
The place is historically significant as one of the earliest land
grants in the area, and combines with other remaining homes
such as Lealholm, Smirk’s Cottage, Key Cottage and Paradise
Cottage to form a precinct that represents the early settlement of
the East Rockingham district.

Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

The place comprises the ruins of a former limestone dwelling, consisting of predominantly walls remnants, most of which little more than stubs and some of which are totally obscured by masonry rubble. Building materials and rubbish are scattered across the site. Walls extant in 2008 no longer stand.
The ruin site is marked by a pair of mature and distinctive Norfolk Island pine trees, while other plantings include some remnant garden and orchard plants. A scattering of archaeological material, mainly domestic refuse of colonial date, is located approximately 40 metres west of the ruined dwelling. Concentrations of artefacts may be found on the track leading from the site to the marshalling yards.
The place is in ruinous condition, having suffered from vandalism and the ravages of a coastal environment.

History

Ben and Jane Thorpe, with three children, Edwin, Anne and Mary, came to Western Australia in 1831, on the Eliza. John was the first child born to them after their arrival in the colony, and he later became the first settler named Thorpe at East Rockingham. In 1854 he married Mary Ann Barry and in the same year, John’s elder brother, Edwin, purchased Lot 58 comprising 10 acres and gave it to his brother and sister-in-law to start their married life. John and Mary subsequently built the cottage using local building materials including limestone and sheoak, and a number of salvaged items, including nails and five-feet high doorways believed to have come from sailing ships.
John and Mary raised ten children in the cottage, and were responsible for clearing most of the land for the planting of fruit trees. In 1867, with Edwin acting as his agent, John acquired a further twelve acres, being lot 139, adjacent to his first block. Other improvements included the addition of a windmill in 1900, which was located near the cottage and was used to pump water from the nearby well, and the planting of the distinctive Norfolk Pine trees, c.1925. John and Mary both died in 1902, and ownership passed onto their two sons Ebenezer and James. Descendants of the Thorpe family continued to occupy the cottage until the late 1930s, and in 1943, following a period of vacancy, the place was purchased by Mr. Riseley, who made additions to the house.
In 1953, the land was resumed for the development of Kwinana, however the cottage remained occupied by tenants. In 1975, the roof of the cottage was destroyed by fire, and since this time has rapidly deteriorated to become a ruin.

Integrity: Low

Ruinous