Old Cable Station

Town of Cottesloe

McCall Community Support Centre

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 08 Jan 1999 Register Entry

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Recorded

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Of historic and aesthetic significance.
Refer to Statement of Significance from the Heritage Council of WA dated 8/1/99.

Physical Description

1995 Comment: The Old Cable Station, now the McCall Centre - of historic and aesthetic significance.
Curtin Avenue no 2 The McCall Centre - Old Cable Station, Reserve 30806.
Built in 1926 to replace a 1903 wooden structure the former cable station is a utilitarian structure with
classically influenced elevation treatments. It is an imposing structure set high in the foredunes. It is
distinguished by its simple lines and symmetry. Coursed rubble like limestone piers, rendered brick walls,
small paned windows and tiled roof. High arched limestone foundations raise the brick building to a
double storey. The upper floor is collonaded and arches are repeated at either end. The understorey,
now filled in, with doors and panelling was an important area for the telecommunications station. Various
wings and out buildings have been added which blend with the the original.
2002 Reassessment: This building has high significance with both architectural and historical value.
Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register

Reason for Inclusion
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

Built in 1926 as the terminus for the undersea telephone cable It replaced a 1903 stmcture. The site was originally
used in 1901. In 1966 it was closed and the land reputedly vested in Cottesloe Council. The Cable Station was
refurbished In 1973 to become the McCall Centre named after a former Director of Community Welfare and is now used
by Community Welfare. A memorial plaque was erected in 1975 to commemorate the cable station.
On the 8th January, 1999 (Govemment Gazette), the property was entered in the State Register of Heritage Places on
a permanent basis.

Integrity intact