Green's Cottage (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

8 Fiennes St Toodyay

Burnside Cottage
Warden's Cottage

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value through its association with Police Constables in the 1860's and Fred Green and his livery stables in the 1890's.
The building is a rare example of a cottage from the 1860's that is not a Pensioners Cottage and for its unusual placement on the block.
The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape in Toodyay and the Bunya Pine in the front yard is a local landmark.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and iron cottage with open front verandah to rear and a hipped and gabled roof. Weatherboard extension to the rear.

History

Police Constable Ebenezer Martin bought the block in 1861 but sold it to Police Constable Thomas Sarsfield Burnside who had transferred from York to Toodyay. He undertook the duties of postmaster for Toodyay in 1863. In 1869 he was transferred to Rottnest Island as Warder.
In the 1890's Fred Green ran a prosperous livery stables at this site. When gold was discovered at Blackboy hill in 1897 his services were in great demand. After the 'Deepdale' school closed in 1922 he conveyed the children to Toodyay school by horse drawn van, later replacing it with a bus, which was the first school bus service in Western Australia. He also had the Nunile mail run from the 1920's to the last half of the 1930's using a horse and sulky.

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Medium