Dungog House

Shire of Cuballing

129 Campbell St Cuballing

Cuballing

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Sep 1996 3

Place considered to have a lesser degree of significance: to be retained and conserved if possible, and the conservation of the significance of the place should also be encouraged through provisions of the town planning scheme. It is recommended that prior to any major changes to the place, or demolition, that a photographic record be taken of the place.

Statement of Significance

The original structure that comprises 'Dungog' is a simple and representative example of Australian Colonial Vernacular architecture.
The place, for its building form and characteristics of its class, makes a positive contribution to the townscape of Cubailing.
The place is a representative example of the early development that occurred in Cubailing.

Physical Description

The building is sited well back from the street alignment in a well elevation position. The bank has been terraced and landscaped. The residence is approached by a series of steps. The entrance to the original structure is approached via a small stair with a balustrade with stone and brick end piers with pyramidal tops.

The residence is formed by two buildings with a connecting breezeway. The substantial roof features tall decorative chimneys. The eastern half of the structure was constructed first. The exterior of the building has rendered wails to resemble ashlar and features brick quoins to corners and openings. The windows are doublehung sashes. The main entrance to the later structure retains brick quoins and leaded and stained glazing.

A verandah encircles the residence with a new separate lean-to roof supported on new turned timber posts with capitals.

line western half of the structure and a breezeway was built to match the original building. The later structure sits slightly back of the original building. Circa 1880s, the rear end of the breezeway was believed to have been used as a fernery with a glass enclosure.

The interior of the residence comprised seven bedrooms, with four bedrooms and a living space in the original structure, and a billiards room, two guest rooms and a servants room in the later structure. The kitchen and laundry were accommodated in outbuildings that are no longer extant. The interior features pressed metal ceilings, a decorative ceiling piece in the billiards room, and timber floors throughout.

The breezeway was enclosed which now accommodates a kitchen. Bathroom and laundry facilities were created within the original structure. A concrete floor now covers the servant's room, and the entrance doorway to the residence is now at the entrance to the old breezeway.
Outbuildings, including sheds and stables are no longer extant.

History

This stately home was originally the residence of T. Reynolds Esq., Justice of the Peace, Managing Director of the Great Southern Pastoral and Agricultural Co. The property on which the house was situated was known as 'Dungog' and covered an area of 5,767.25 acres.

This property was well equipped with stables and sheds and also had a very large and productive orchard, which is now gone.

INTEGRITY: High Degree

AUTHENTICITY: Moderate Degree