Ship Hotel & Site

City of Busselton

Cnrs West St & Peel Tce The Stables (P18177) are to be assessed for the State Register.

Ship Hotel & Barn

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Jul 2006

Category 1

These places are the most important places in the Shire with the highest cultural heritage values, and generally have built features that are part of their significance. Some of these places have been assessed by the Heritage Council of WA and have been included in the State Register. These places are afforded statutory protection under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990.

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 02 Aug 1971

Statement of Significance

The Ship Hotel, a brick stucco and iron Federation Filigree hotel building and Victorian Georgian stables building, has cultural heritage significance as an important Busselton landmark building and a fine example of the style and period. The place also contains an important early Victorian Georgian set of stables. It has been an important social gathering place since its construction and it contributes to the community’s sense of place.

Two storey hotel building and single storey stables, with late twentieth century
accommodation units to the southern side of the main buildings.
A large Victorian Georgian style limestone stable/barn with a steeply pitched
roof. The building is constructed of hand‐hewn limestone, with windows in the
long walls and doors and hayloft door in the gable end. The openings are
supported on timber lintels. It has a lean‐to structure on the south and a timber
pergola to the north.

History

Joseph Bovell arrived in Western Australia on 20 October 1859 aboard the West Australian with his wife Elizabeth Burnside and son. He was later to become the proprietor of the Ship Hotel.A later hotel built around 1910 stands on the site of the original Ship Hotel, while the stables to the original building have survived. Subsequently in the course of the twentieth century, numerous changes and additions have taken place including a drive in bottle shop, accommodation units and a pool. The Original Ship Inn, previously known as the Ship Tavern was single storey and constructed from limestone with shingle roof in 1847 by George Guerrier.The original Inn was situated on this site but behind the second and extant Ship Hotel.The Victorian/Georgian limestone barn/stables remains intact situated to the west of the original building.The position for the Tavern was chosen due to it being situated on the main thoroughfare from the beach to ‘Cattle Chosen’ and ‘Fairlawn’ and was on the westward route to Dunsborough and Castle Bay.

Archaeology

As the site has been occupied for an extended period of time, the place is likely to have archaeological potential.

The place is in use for its intended purpose and retains a moderate degree of integrity.
The place has been the subject of numerous changes and retains a moderate degree of authenticity.