Aviation Heritage Museum of WA

City of Melville

Air Force Association Aviation Museum
RAAF Association Aviation Heritage Museum

Melville

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 10 Aug 2018

Statement of Significance

The Aviation Heritage Museum of WA is an internationally recognised collection of aviation material, artefacts and memorabilia, of exceptional cultural heritage significance for the extensive world-class aviation collection, the presentation of
the collection, the two main wings housing the collection (the south wing of 1979 and the north wing of 1982) and the conservation works carried out at the Museum.

The unique character of the collection and the two main buildings housing the collection have added relevance through association with the RAAF Association and the Bull Creek site acquired specifically in 1967.

Physical Description

The Aviation Heritage Museum of WA comprises two main museum buildings housing the extensive and internationally important collection of aircraft and associated artefacts, publications and memorabilia:

South wing: the first museum building constructed in 1979 to the design of structural engineer Lew Harding, a PWD engineer of professional renown; that building is a hyperbolic parabola roof structure providing a large space 50m x 25m with no intrusive internal supports; the building is constructed in structural steel framing with single-length timber purlins clad externally in corrugated metal sheeting finished with a factory applied paint finish.

North wing: the second museum building constructed in 1982 to house the growing collection; designed by Lew Harding as a roof of stressed arch technique providing an uninterrupted floor space 50m x 32m; this structure was constructed flat and raised to its completed curved form – a totally steel-framed structure clad in corrugated metal sheeting.

Both structures are of major engineering significance in their own right, quite apart from the importance of the museum collections they house.

History

The Aviation Heritage Museum of WA, owned by the RAAF Association, had its origins in 1929 when in May of that year the Australian Flying Corps Association WA was formed and the association restored its first aircraft, the Kalgoorlie Biplane.

In September 1953 the Mark 22 Spitfire aircraft was dedicated and added to the collection. In December 1962 the Lancaster aircraft was delivered and in 1967 the Association acquired 15 acres of land at Bull Creek to develop its Air Force Memorial Estate.

In 1979, the first building to house the growing aviation collection was constructed, with the south wing opening in November of that year. The restoration workshop, an important adjunct to the Museum collection, was doubled in size in 1980. In 1982, the second Museum building was completed (the north wing) to house the growing, highly significant Museum collection.

In 2009 a new workshop for the purpose of aircraft restoration was added to the Museum. Plans are in place for further development.

Sound and well maintained.