La Grange Community

Shire of Broome

Broome

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2003 Criterion 3A

Criterion 3A

Research Value - It has demonstrable potential to yield information that will contribute to an understanding of the natural or cultural history of the local district.

Statement of Significance

The Catholic Mission at La Grange is significant in informing of the history of mission settlements and government policies regarding the relocation of Aboriginal people from their traditional Home-lands and the provision of minimal essentials

History

The Catholic Mission at La Grange was established in 1955 as an adjunct to the Pallotine Missions at Beagle Bay and Lombadina. Aboriginal people were moved to La Grange from the surrounding pastoral properties by the police, where they were housed in Nissan huts and provided with the bare essentials of food, clothing and blankets.

9466 Signposts: a guide for children and young people in care in WA from 1920. Electronic 2010

Original Use RELIGIOUS Monastery or Convent