Mt Magnet Hospital (fmr)

Shire of Mount Magnet

Criddle St Mt Magnet

Mt Magnet

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The former Mount Magnet Hospital has high historic and social significance for its long association with health services in the town. The place has further significance as a substantial grouping of buildings.

Physical Description

The former Hospital consists of a group of buildings around a central courtyard. The timber framed structures are elevated on timber stumps and are clad with sheeting and horizontal boards to dado height. The buildings feature surrounding verandahs with criss cross balustrading. The hipped corrugated iron roofs have a number of air vents and extend over the verandahs, supported on timber posts. The buildings have timber framed double hung windows as well as glass louvre windows. The main entrance is via steps with a rendered brick balustrade to the east elevation.

History

The Mount Magnet Hospital closed in April 1976 and was replaced with a Nursing Post. [Drawn to Mt Magnet, p218] The buildings are presently used for a variety of community purposes including a Toy Library, the Little Duckling Child Care Centre, a Playgroup, a Vet and an Arts and Crafts Centre.

Integrity: Medium Degree