St Peter's Church

Shire of Katanning

Katanning

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

• Possible state or national significance. • Highest level of protection appropriate.

Statement of Significance

St Peter's Anglican Church was erected for the whole community, by the community, as a memorial to Campbell Warren and others who lost their lives in the war. It therefore holds much historical and social value to the Shire of Katanning.
The church also has architectural and aesthetic significance, being one of a very few buildings in the shire constructed from local soapstone, and because of its distinctive and unusual "in the integration of the exterior and interior forms, materials and style". (HCWA Assessment)

Physical Description

The church is constructed from local random rubble stone and originally roofed with sheoak shingles. These were later replaced with tiles. The style of the church is Federation Arts and Crafts with simple timber batten decoration. It has a steeply pitched roof and mortar joining. The porch, which provides seating, is of unique design and a feature of the building. The church also has a belfry and stained glass windows. The colourbond roof replaced the clay tiles in April 1999.

History

St Peter's Anglican Church in Badgebup was built as a memorial to Private John Campbell Dale Warren and other fallen soldiers of the district by the Warren family. Campbell (as he was known) was killed in the First World War. The church was named after St Peter's College in Adelaide where Mr Warren and his sons, including Campbell, were educated. It was made possible through the help and generosity of many people of Katanning, Badgebup and districts.
In 1919 R L Richardson donated a quarter of an acre of land for the church and in the same year the architects, Eales & Cohen, came to inspect the site. Warren and his sons quarried the soapstone on "Dylabing" and by February the first trolley of stone was carted to the church site. The architects planted a tree on either side of the gate.
The actual building for the church began on 28th December 1921. The lime for the mortar came from a deposit on Mr E A Clegg's property and was carted to the site by the Clegg family. The stonemasons were George Thorpe and his nephew Mr Wright. Mr H A Groth (of Leederville) built the furniture, and brother Tom and Cyril Berry did the carpentry work.
Mrs J C Warren laid the foundation stone on 4th February 1922. The ceremony also being attended by Bishop Wilson of Bunbury and Archdeacon Burbidge of Katanning. A jade stone, from the Warren's former Springfield property in South Australia, was built into the wall above the foundation stone. This stone was stolen in July 2002. The culprits and stone have never been discovered.
On Saturday 16th September 1922, the church was consecrated by Archbishop Riley, who also planted a tree to mark the occasion. The furniture in the church is made from solid jarrah, and many of the pews bear plaques with the names of donors and those remembered on them. The stained glass windows were a gift from the architects. In 1924 a belfry was erected. The bell, made by Messrs Gillett and Johnstone of Croydon, England, was given in memory of J C Warren's cousin, John Warren Bakewell by Mrs Bakewell.
Additions made to the church since its construction includes the altar frontal, which was made by Mrs R E Tree in 1959. The ornamental gates were made by the local farmers, Gordon Ohrt and George Goodchild, and erected in 1960. Some floorboards have also been replaced after damage by whiteants and wood on the porch has been repaired.
The disastrous fire that raged through Badgebup in December 2004 did no damage to St Peters Church, however surrounding trees were destroyed.

Eales & Cohen Architect 1922 -