Barrack Square and Jetties, Perth

Barrack Sq Perth

Constructed from 1907 to 1973, Constructed from 1903 to 1905

Heritage Agreement YES 11 Aug 2015 Text of the Heritage Agreement
Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004
State Register Registered 30 Jun 2021 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

Barrack Square displays Paradise style of plantings with mature introduced tree species which reflects the idealised landscapes desired by Western society in the late 19th and 20th century.
Barrack Square together with the Narrows Interchange, Esplanade Reserve, Supreme Court Gardens and Langley Park define the southern edge of the city and provide contrasting features in the stretch of open space adjacent to the river.
Barrack Square formally designed as a public space was laid out in 1905 based on the Union Jack design. The south east and south west corners of Barrack Square show clear diagonal lines through the plantings indicating the route of the original path. The basic cross design is still apparent in the road plan.
The Square is significant in linking the centre of the city to the river.
The Square makes a landmark contribution to the foreshore through the presence of tall mature trees.
HCWA Assessment 1999

Physical Description

A large square of reclaimed land planted with lawn and mature trees and fringed with timber jetties. The original pattern of the Union Jack has been lost but many of the specimen planting's remain. The place adapted for road traffic has lost its homogeneity and representative character

Barrack Square displays Paradise style planting

History

Barrack Square was established in 1905-07 by reclamation of land from the Swan River. The Square was part of systematic programme of reclamation to provide a fringe of parkland around the Swan River.

Refer to HCWA Assessment 1999

5579 Barrack Square Hotel : archival photographic record. Report 2002