Boyagarra Townsite

Shire of Brookton

Boyagarra Road Aldersyde

Brookton

Statement of Significance

Boyagarra townsite is of significance as one of the town sites arising from the Homestead Lands Purchase Act 1896,
and represents a way of life no longer practiced; Bush Anglican services from 1905, the school serving as the hall for
social events, and a dramatic club in the small settlement. Boyagarra townsite represents an early development in the
Shire of Brookton.

No sites visit...no remaining buildings or streets formations

History

Boyagarra Estate was developed as a result of the Homestead Lands Purchase Act 1896 that permitted the original
land grants to be subdivided. Anglican services took place in Boyagarra from 1905. At a celebratory event in 1906, at
the Brookton Agricultural Hall, the Boyagarra Dramatic Club staged a one-act comedy. Boyagarra Schools are
recorded as School 1 from 1906-1917, and school 2 1917-1928. The school was utilised as the community hall and
saw a send off for the World War One locals, before it was moved (School 2)-not in the townsite.

Historic Town or district