St John of God Convent (fmr), Broome

Shire of Broome

Kimberley

State Register Registered 26 Aug 2008 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

Grading A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A place worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome’s Town Planning Scheme. Recommend: Maximum encouragement to owners to retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

St John of God Convent is significant for the associations with the St John of God sisters, and the continuous use as a community care facility.

Physical Description

The single storey timber framed building with perimeter verandah is located central within a flat-grassed setting. The roof is hipped and the main roof covers the verandahs.

History

The Sisters of St John of God arrived in Broome in 1908. Their first home was a tin hut where they lived by day, sleeping in the church at night. The Chinese and Japanese shopkeepers gave them bedding and crockery. The Sisters nursed in the Japanese and District hospitals. A verandah, two bedrooms, kitchen and storeroom were added to the hut in 1909. A Catholic school was built in 1911, at which they taught. In 1926, the convent was built for them by Japanese carpenter Hori Gorokitchi. Gorokitchi arrived in Western Australia in May 1891, at the age of twenty-three. He worked as a builder and contractor in Broome, employing Japanese carpenters and constructing many buildings, including the former McDaniel Residence (Ref 45). The Sisters of St John of God occupied the Convent until 1967. Two Sisters spent over 60 years at Broome. Sisters Alphonse and Ignatius celebrated their Diamond Jubilee in Broome in 1975, and for their work in the North, Sister Alphonse was awarded the OBE and Sister Ignatius the MBE. The building has served a number of community needs, and was occupied by the Binagarra Counselling Service in 1996.

High degree
High degree