Swanbourne Hospital Conservation Area

Lot 12040 St Johns Wood Bvd Mt Claremont

Heritage Agreement YES 01 Oct 2014 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 19 Aug 1994 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Nov 1983

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2018 Category A

Category A

Worthy of the highest level of protection: recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection; (some places in this category are already on the State Register of Heritage places); development requires consultation with the Heritage Council of WA and the local government; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Nedlands Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

City of Nedlands
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 1999 Category A

City of Nedlands

Condition

The Administration Building is two storey with a brick and limestone external leaf, a Donnybrook stone portico to the central gable roof entrance and with faceted, hipped roof bays to either end. At each end there are flat roofed small wings with stone embattlements. The Stores Building is constructed of limestone and brick. The roof consists of queen post trusses supporting a corrugated iron roof with a timber tongue and groove ceiling. The building is in original condition with what appears to be original colour schemes still intact. The Male Attendants and Nurses Quarters Buildings are similarly designed brick and stone two storey buildings running east-west and enclosing the kitchen and courtyard formed by the Stores Building and the Hall. The two major rooms of the kitchen building consist of a kitchen and scullery. These are rectangular, high ceilinged rooms with queen post trusses, continuous roof lanterns and clerestory windows. Both rooms are of exceptional architectural quality. The Dining and Recreation Hall (Montgomery Hall) is a large brick and limestone structure with a clay tile roof, which was used as a dining and recreation hall as well as a centre where visitors could combine with patients in social activities. The hall has a large free span roof with decorative plaster ceilings, a sprung timber floor and a large sloping stage. The buildings are sited on 2.48 hectares of land. Most of the buildings were erected between 1904 and 1912 by the Public Works Department to plans drawn by J H Grainger in consultatioon with Dr S H H Montgomery who had, before leaving England, learnt something of the principles of asylum construction from Mr Hine, architect to the Board of Commissioners and a noted designer of asylums.

Hillson Beasley - after 1905 Architect - -
J.H. Grainger, P.W.D. - design of early buildings Architect - -

572 Conservation plan for Swanbourne Hospital, formerly Claremont Hospital for the Insane, Heritage Lane, Mount Claremont WA. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1994
61 Claremont Hospital for the Insane: a conservation plan for the remaining buildings. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1992
6660 Funding proposal for the restoration of the Swanbourne Hospital buildings : a submission to the Western Ausrtalian Government by the City of Nedlands. Report 0
7522 Swanbourne hospital conservation area, Heritage Lane Mount Claremont WA : conservation plan (draft). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2005
7571 Swanbourne hospital conservation area, Heritage Lane Mount Claremont WA : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2005

Original Use HEALTH Asylum
Present Use HEALTH Hospital