Mary's Mount College & School Chapel

Shire of Kalamunda

47 Davies Cres Gooseberry Hill

Kalamunda

Category 3

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the early development of the Gooseberry Hill district.
• The place has historic value as a collection of buildings that demonstrate the development of teaching practice
in the 20th century.
• The place has social value for the many students, parents and teachers who have attended or been associated
with the school since 1921.

Physical Description

The school building is a long single storey brick and colour bond range with central entrance and entry feature incorporating a gabled portico. Metal framed windows.
Rendered brick and face brickwork.

The Chapel is of pale brick construction with parapet wall
obscuring the roof. Brick pilasters and stepped recessed
panels break up the elevations incorporating windows
and doors. Dark brick decorative element to the upper
level of the elevations. Large cross attached to the east
wall.

History

The landholding on which the school is located was one of the first taken up Gooseberry Hill, granted in 1861.
The Sisters of St Joseph of the Apparition opened a boys school on the site in 1921 in a single storey brick building.
The school catered for five boarders and 12 day pupils.
In 1926, a second storey was added to the building as the numbers of students grew. The additions to the school were
opened and blessed by Right Rev Monseigneur Verling on 15 August 1926.
In 1946, a grotto was built by the boys and sisters to honour Our Lady. The grotto is no longer extant but the statue
has been relocated to the entrance of the school.
In the early 1950s, a new brick single storey school building was constructed to a design by local builder, Stan Costello.
It was opened and blessed by Archbishop Goody on 23 March 1952.
In 1969, the school no longer took boarders and became co-educational.
In 1979, the chapel was built and in 1987 the 1921/1926 building was demolished to enable the construction of a new
classroom and administration block.
In 1996, the original wrought iron gates from the entrance to the school were relocated and set into the walls of the
new entrance and a plaque installed for the school bell known as 'Joseph' which is still housed in the 1930s bell tower

High/High

Stan Costello Architect - -