Original Eneabba Springs - site

Shire of Carnamah

Eneabba

Homestead, Horse Yards & House

Carnamah

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The sites around Eneabba Springs have local significance for their representation of the horse trapping industry and the use of local materials. In addition the area has high historic significance for its association with the early settlement of the area.

Physical Description

On the property there are two sites of interest, these being the site of the original homestead and the site of the horse yards. Situated about 100 metres southwest of the springs, the homestead site shows a beer bottle lined path and some foundations, a tree is growing in one section of the foundations.
The bush timber posts of the horse yards(about 200 metres northwest of the springs) are still standing with the wire loops used to hold the rails in evidence. The rails themselves are no longer in place. A tree was used as a living fence post (to the south) and had been carved out to support the rails.
The second house on the property is still standing. Some of the material used to construct it came from the original homestead. It is a timber framed and fibro clad with a corrugated iron roof, and verandah to the west, the roof has recently been replaced after it was damaged in a storm.

History

The Eneabba Springs area has been used since about 1870 for grazing and the trapping of horses. The first recorded lessee was William Rowland of Greenough. The sites of the homestead and horse yards date from the mid 1920's and were used through the 1930's. Horses were trapped and broken at these yards before being sent to India for use by the Indian Army.