Riverview (fmr)

City of Gosnells

Milla-Withy (fmr)
The White House Community Church
White House Reception Centre (fmr)

Gosnells

Statement of Significance

Riverview (fmr) has historic value for its association with the period of the late 19th century in which wealthy landowners secured large landholdings in the district for agriculture.

The place has historic value for its association with wealthy and influential men; William Brookman, entrepreneur, politician and Lord Mayor of Perth, and pastoralist Alexander Cameron.

Riverview (fmr) has social value as the former White House Reception Centre which was the venue for many social events throughout the second half of the 20th century which were attended by people from throughout the metropolitan area.

The place has some aesthetic value for the overall form and some remaining elements of its Federation design within an informal garden setting.

Riverview (fmr) comprises a building complex adjacent to the Canning River on Nicholson Road.

The original house is still discernible despite extensive additions and an extension of concrete block structures at the rear. The original brick house has been rendered and painted white. The frontage is symmetrical with bay windows flanking the central entry. The hipped roof has facetted detailing over the bay windows. The original front verandah has been replaced by a substantial concrete parapet structure supported by classical columns on the concrete floor.

History

This former residence was built in 1898 for William and Anne Brookman on their extensive landholding known as 'Riverview'. The architect of the residence has not been determined.

William Brookman (1859-1910) had made his fortune on the Kalgoorlie goldfields when he and Sid Pearce discovered the gold reefs that made up the Golden Mile and launched the Coolgardie Gold Mining and Prospecting Company in London. From 1895 to 1902 the Brookmans lived an extravagant and often outlandish lifestyle with a mansion in Perth, liveried servants, a private yacht, a seaside home at Mandurah (Peninsula Hotel - now demolished), the Riverview country estate and considerable property investments. The rows of semi-detached houses that line Moir and Brookman streets in Northbridge are just one of his many property developments, and Brookman Street in Kalgoorlie is named for him.

Riverview was developed with 260 acres of grape vines and orchards with a variety of trees. In addition to the large residence, there was a manager's house, and eleven workers' cottages to accommodate the large workforce needed to run what had become the largest orchard in the State. By the turn of the century a large bore and reticulation system had been set up at great expense to water the orchard. Riverview was the scene of many extravagant social affairs where William Brookman and his wife, Anne, lavishly entertained their guests.

Brookman had a short political career that included a term in the State Legislative Council (1900-1903) and a period of some eight months as Lord Mayor of Perth (1900-1901). His outlandish lifestyle saw him removed as Mayor prior to the Royal Visit of the Duke and Duchess of York following the opening of the first Federal Parliament. By 1902 the Brookmans were in financial difficulty and their properties and possessions were auctioned, including Riverview. William Brookman returned alone to his family home in Adelaide where he died in 1910, aged 51.

Riverview may have been subsequently subdivided but the residence remained in the Brookman family until 1915 when it was advertised for sale within a 5 ½ acres grounds. The residence was described as one of the 'most famous of West Australian homes' of 'eight rooms beautifully furnished and decorated including a ballroom or billiard room'. The sale included all furnishings.

Information from the Post Office Directories and Electoral Rolls indicate that between 1915 and 1919 the property was occupied by the Turton family.

In the early 1920s until the mid 1930s the place was owned and occupied by Alexander Stuart Cameron (c.1864-1934). Cameron was born in Montrose, Scotland and he became a successful sheep farmer near Onslow. In partnership with James Clark he established Wogoola Station, now called Nyang, in 1891. Wogoola was the Aboriginal name for the permanent waterhole located a few hundred metres downstream from the homestead pool of Milla-withy. Wogoola is reported to have been an excellent station managed by Alexander Cameron. In it's early years the stock on the station built up to include 20,000 sheep, 80 to 100 horses and a small herd of cattle. Cameron went on to become a Justice of the Peace and a prominent member of the burgeoning community in the Ashburton district.

Cameron sold his portion of the station to Clark in 1917/18 and retired to Perth with his wife to run a dairy at Riverview which he renamed 'Milla Withy' as homage to the Wolgoola Station.

In 1923, Alexander Cargill, a master mariner, also of Montrose, Scotland was residing at 'Milla Withy Vale' of Cannington. Following his death in 1934 the property continued to be occupied by Alexander's sister, Margaret Ann Cameron.

During the late 1950s or early 1960s the place became known as 'The White House' and for many years was a reception and function centre and a popular venue for weddings, birthdays and engagement parties.

In 1998, the complex was sold to the Church of Foursquare Gospel in Australia Inc. for use as a church meeting place and in 2016 continues to be used for that purpose. Over the years the place has been extended and renovated, but parts of the original homestead are still visible.

Integrtiy: Low degree
Authenticity: Low degree: extensive alteration and intervention.