The Bowes

Shire of Northampton

Northampton

State Register Registered 06 Sep 1996 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

'The Bowes' Estate, its homestead, associated outbuildings and cemetery, is highly significant
historically, socially and aesthetically for the role the property and its owners have played in the
pioneering and development of the region and the State. The homestead buildings, shearing shed and
cemetery are particularly significant for their condition, influence on similar buildings in the district and
the important role the people associated with them have played both locally and throughout the State.

The Bowes Homestead is located on the Bowes River approx. 10 kms south east of Northampton on the
Northampton - Nabawa Road. The homestead has a long rectangular floor plan, one room wide with lean-to
enclosures to the rear and a long open verandah facing the river. The verandah is supported on timber posts and
is an extension of the main, hipped, CGI roof over the homestead. French doors open from each room onto the
verandah to catch the breeze and provide access. Originally, access between most rooms was gained using the
verandah as an external 'passageway', although there appears to have been some direct access between several
rooms as there is now. This was a common design format for the early homesteads of the period and it is said '
The Bowes', being the first, formed a model for the other large pastoral homesteads of the district such as
Oakabella (Site No. 147)
There are a collection of outbuildings adjacent to the homestead including the original separate kitchen and dining
room with painted rendered stone walls (possibly originally limewashed) located off the rear verandah (now
enclosed). These buildings now appear to be used as staff accommodation and provide something of a
quadrangle around the back of the homestead which could have been intentional for security against aboriginal
attack or ease of access. A little further away there is also a more recent managers house and several metal clad
farm sheds.
On the other side of the river from the homestead is a large, white painted, stone shearing shed with CGI roof.
The shearing shed is elegantly proportioned with tall internal spaces punctuated with timber columns supporting
the roof. It is located just off the Northampton-Nabawa Road near to where a railway siding, on the Geraldton-
Northampton government line, originally serviced The Bowes.
Further upstream from the homestead, and on the same side of the river is a small family cemetery. A stone
retaining wall along the river bank to minimise the affects of flooding. The cemetery contains the graves of pioneer
settlers and several prominent headstones remain intact. Fortunately, the graves have been protected from stock
by a steel fence which although functional is too confining and somewhat unsympathetic in its design.

History

William Burges was the first permanent land settler in the Northampton District, establishing the first pastoral
property there in 1850. Burges was born in 1807 in the little Irish town of Tipperary. In 1830 William, along with
his brothers Samuel and Lockier Burges, arrived at Fremantle on the 'Warrior'. After their arrival the government
made a grant of 1920 acres of land along the Swan River to William, the eldest of the three brothers. A little later a
further grant of 3000 acres on the Avon River was made, followed by another 6000 acres. This property was
named 'Tipperary' after their home town in Ireland.
In 1848 Lockier Burges, the youngest of the three brothers, accompanied the A.C. and F.C. Gregory expedition
which penetrated as far north as the Murchison River and confirmed the rich pastoral prospects of the land
between the Irwin and Murchison Rivers. On his return to the York property Lockier Burges emphasised to his
brothers the suitability for grazing of that country.
Messrs William Burges and John Drummond visited the Geraldine Mine in November 1849, while at the same time
evaluating the land thereabouts for pastoral potential. Both Burges and Drummond were impressed by what they
saw. Consequently, in 1850 both William and Lockier Burges left 'Tipperary' and set off for the Champion Bay
district with 2000 sheep and 200 head of cattle. The brothers were met at Dandaragan by Augustus and Henry
Gregory who acted as guides while John Drummond went along as police escort of what became the town of
Northampton, where William and Lockier took up a pastoral lease of 132 000 acres. Initially calling the property'
Knockbrack' after his old home in Ireland, William eventually renamed the estate 'The Bowes' because of its
position on the Bowes River. The Bowes was widely known as the centre of hospitality for those passing through
the district. John Forrest, on his epic journey to Adelaide in 1874, wrote of the "hospitable residence of Thomas
Burges.
When the Geraldton-Northampton Railway was constructed 1874-1879, a siding was located at 'The Bowes', a
quarter of a mile from the homestead. In July 1900 the partnership of WM & SL Burges was dissolved and the
100,000 acre lease was put up for sale. Bowes and Yuin were purchased by William Burges for 30,000 pounds in
December 1900. In the early 1900s the Government made a decision not to renew pastoral leases in the area and
much of The Bowes' was resumed and subdivided into 600 and 1000 acre farms. Many other large pastoral
properties in the Victoria district, including Oakabella, Mt Erin and Narra Tarra, suffered the same fate. The Bowes
Estate was reduced to 16 927 acres and in 1911 Thomas Drage purchased from the property from the Burges
family. Elizabeth Drage, widow of Thomas Drage sold The Bowes in 1940 to the Lee Steere family who still control
the property.
As the first pastoral property in the Northampton District, The Bowes is representative of both the pastoral and
agricultural industries as well as the significant influence of the Burges family in the development of the area. The
private cemetery on the bank of the Bowes River contains the graves of members of this pioneer family.

Chronology Entries
1850 William Burges moved from the Avon Valley to Champion Bay and established a pastoral tease called
'The Bowes'.
Source Pages
Ancient Landmarks, Bain, M. A., UWA Press, Perth, 1975 ISBN:0 85564 090 1 46
1853 William Burges wrote to the Governor, without success, seeking consideration for the right to crop land
without tillage lease or payment of rent, and a lifting of the restrictions regarding the size and shape of
cultivated paddocks.
1866 E. T. Hooley trekked from Champion Bay to Pt Walcott seeking a stock route.