Wilson House (fmr)

City of Belmont

15 Salisbury Road Rivervale

Residence, 15 Salisbury Rd

Belmont

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 3

Category 3

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a good representative example of a well designed California Bungalow of the Inter-War era.
• The place has historic value for its long term use as the family home of Francis Wilson who made a significant contribution to the City of Belmont as a Councillor, Chairman and President.
• The place has social value for its contribution to the community sense of place.

Physical Description

Tuckpointed brick Californian bungalow with render and weatherboard detailing to the elevations and fibre cement sheeting to the gable features. The roof is clad with corrugated zincalume sheeting with tall brick chimneys.

Asymmetric in plan form to the façade with a central entrance. One of the projecting bays is of brick construction with rendered bands. The leaded light window is a box bay supported on four decorative brackets.

The other wing is an enclosed former verandah with the broad brick and render verandah piers still clearly visible together with the rendered balustrade. Weatherboard has been used to enclose the verandah to create additional internal space.

There are three gable roofs, one large gable projecting above the two smaller front gables, each with timbered detailing.

The side elevation is painted brick containing an original three section window with corrugated metal canopy.

History

This house was built in 1936 for Francis (Frank) David Wilson (c1910-1988) and his wife Ellen née Richards (1910-2007). The couple had married in 1931 and lived in Victoria Park and Frank designated his occupation as a labourer. From the available information this house was built in 1935 as the couple were living in the house.

Frank Wilson later began a successful career as a bookmaker and between 1944 and 1968 served on the Belmont Road Board, subsequently the Shire of Belmont. He was councillor 1944-68, Road Board Chairman 1946-51, 1955-57 and Shire President 1967-68. In 1988, he was granted the honour of being the First Freeman of the City of Belmont.
Frank and Ellen Wilson lived at this house for all their married lives until Frank's death in in 1988.

A plan showing the outline of the building in 1939 for the purpose of planning water supply and drainage shows that at that time the house featured an enclosed verandah across the rear of the residence with a laundry and toilet. An asbestos garage was located in the back yard, accessed from Hampden Street.

Aerial photographs indicate the lot was subidvided in the late 1990s to enable the construction of a new residence accessed from Hampden Street. The house was originally clad with terracotta tiles and reroofed with zincalume in 2006 and the rear elevation was modified in c2009. These alterations have not impeded the understanding of the original form and extent of the residence.

Excellent