Coomberdale railway siding & bin - Site of

Shire of Moora

Coomberdale

Moora

Category 5

Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition or inter[retation.

The site represents associations with the development of the railway and subsequent settlement.

History

Anthony Hordern was issued a contract under the Land Grant Scheme, to provide a railway line through the area. In 1884, John Waddington proposed the Geraldton line, based on Hordern's contact. It was intended to run between York and Geraldton but later changed to Midland and Walkaway (Geraldton). The original proposal had the line running through New Norcia, Walebing and Clune's Mill. However after much objection was raised about the threat to leaseholders in the region: Clinch, Salvado and Lefroy, led to the prevention of the line through that area. In 1886, the "Waddington Agreement" was drawn up and on 1st March 1886, Edward Keane, the building contractor commenced the line from both ends (Geraldton and Midland). Fianancial problems were soon apparent and construction ws ceased between 1887 and 1890. In 1894, Herbert Bond took over and the Midland Railway Company took over the concessions. In 1893, the railhead was established at Moora, with the line open through to Geraldton in November 1894. Trains firstly ran three times a week, but soon increased to six times a week. By 1901, there was one train each way every day except Sundays, Good Friday and Christmas Day.

The Coomberdale Siding was established in 1894.

The Fettler's camp was located in the vicinity of the siding.

The original bulk handling bin was constructed in 1938. It has since been replaced by more up-to-date facilities.