Burra Rock Woodline

Burra Rock Rd Coolgardie

Location Details

The majority of remnants seem to be in the Burra rock vicinity along Burra Rock Road and Bulong area.

Coolgardie

RHP - To be assessed Current 29 Jul 2005

Category 3

Retain and conserve, if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance c the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment c: demolition.

Shire of Coolgardie
Mining Heritage Study Completed 30 Jun 1999

Values

The place is associated with the gold rush in the Goldfields as it was used to source timber to fuel the industrial components of the gold mining industry as well as small commercial enterprises and domestic wood consumption.

The place is rare as a visable woodline track in Wester Australia associated with the Gold Mining Industry.

The place is representative and a good example of the woodlines that existed throughout the goldfields.

The place represents an industry comprising a large proportion of immigrant workers from the Southern and Eastern Europe.

The place is representative of a way of life no longer practised.

□ Distinct raised path through the bush.

□ The compacted ground has prevented the return of plants once use stopped thus preserving the tracks for clear viewing.

□ It is impossible to determine a curtilage to any chosen site at this time. Extensive time is required in the area with an experienced local guide with a 4WD.

□ The actual tramline construction has been removed. The formations through the bush remain.

History

Wood was needed in the early 1900s in Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie to support machinery for mining as well as for private domestic use. More and more firewood were needed as the population rapidly increased in response to the gold rush experienced at the time. The stocks of wood around Kalgoorlie were rapidly depleted and woodcutters began to move further afield. Entrepreneurs such as W.N. Hedges devises a solution to these problems – a railway line ‘Woodline’ along which private trains operated transferring wood long distances into Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie.

Woodcutters who provided wood for these trains often lived in remote locations, leaving wood at the side of the rail to be collected. They lived in rustic conditions. They were also considered to be of a lower class than the miners. Relics from the woodcutters' camps can be seen along some of the tracks. The Woodlines were narrow gauge railway lines used to haul timber into Kalgoorlie-Boulder for the mines and fuel for industry. They were developed around 1900 following the discovery of gold in Coolgardie in 1892 and in Kalgoorlie the following year and operated until the 1960s.

There have been reports from four-wheel drive users that use the tracks still contain many of the original railway elements remain such as loading ramps, landings, rubbish pits and camp remnants scattered in the vicinity of Burra Rock Road.

Timber cut from the arid inland forests and woodlands was also used as fuel in the pumping stations along the Goldfields water pipeline between Mundaring and Kalgoorlie, completed in 1903. The last of the wood-fired boilers and pumping stations converted to diesel in 1960. By 1965 the Goldfields Woodlines and timber-fueled pump stations had been consigned to history.

This Woodline is significant in that they are rarely found in such a good condition.

The Shire of Coolgardie is in the preliminary stages of developing an interpretation centre based on the woodlines in the region.

Moderate

6755 Timber for gold : life on the goldfields woodlines. Book 2002