RAAF Headquarters Bunker (fmr), Belmont

City of Belmont

Belmont

Heritage List Adopted 27 Jun 2023
Heritage List Removed 17 Feb 2003

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 1

Category 1

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Municipal Inventory Removed 17 Feb 2003 Category 1

Statement of Significance

• The construction and form of the structure is a rare example of a partially subterranean concrete bunker and it is a prominent element in the streetscape.
• The place has value as a good example of a building designed by the Allied Works Division and demonstrates an exceptionally high level of technical achievement required to construct a partially subterranean bunker for the purposes of military defence.
• The place has historic value for its association with the functions and services established during World War Two by the Commonwealth Government.
• The place has social value for the past and present military community and the wider community for its historic and military associations with World War Two. The place has value as a workplace for men and particularly women during World War Two which provided significant opportunities for that workforce.

Physical Description

The Bunker is situated between Epsom Avenue and Leake Street, Belmont and is located within a group of buildings reserved for emergency services purposes.
The structure is obscured by mounded earth and has an entrance to the north. A shallow sloping roof over the whole structure is of corrugated zincalume.

History

The Commonwealth Government constructed an underground communications centre between Epsom Avenue and Leake Street. The radar and signals equipment installed there were operated mainly by members of the Women's Royal Australian Air Force.
The place was built in response to the bombing of Broome (3rd March 1942) to provide a better secured facility for the Fighter Sector Headquarters against a possible air raid attacks on Western Australia.

The place played an important role as the RAAF Fighter Sector Headquarters, from March 1945 to August 1945, as the centre for the transfer of information from radar station regarding aircraft movements towards the end of World War Two which resulted in the decision to intercept unidentified or suspicious aircraft.

The place also played an important role for the Civil Defence and Emergency Department as an available operational headquarters in case of national emergency from 1967 to 2003, and particularly during the Cold War period (1948 to 1989).

In 1980 there were upgardes made to the electrical and telecommunications as well as changes to the interior layout of the rooms.

The bunker is now part of a complex of buildings that form part of the State Emergency Services headquarters of FESA. It is not known what function the bunker serves in that facility.

The three other buildings on the premises were constructed post 1967 by the State Emergency Service (SES) and are considered as having low significance.

Integrity: Moderate

6929 Standard heritage record for SES bunker, 81-91 Leake Street, Belmont. Heritage Study {Other} 2003
11380 RAAF Headquaters Bunker (fmr), Belmont Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2013

Original Use MILITARY Office or Administration Bldg