COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 110 HIGH STREET MALL

110 High St Mall Fremantle

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011

Statement of Significance

The place is a modest example of a commercial building dating from the late nineteenth century that forms part of a group of similar places and makes a contribution to the Fremantle Town Centre streetscape. The place is a modest example of a commercial building dating from the first decades of the twentieth century that forms part of a group of similar places and makes a contribution to the Fremantle Town Centre streetscape.

Physical Description

Note: the entire complex of buildings southwest of Atwell Arcade is listed as 110 High Street, although most of the shops address Market Street.
Commercial Building, 110 High Street Mall, is a single storey rendered building adjoining and similar to the truncated corner building, 34-36 Market Street. The building has a zero setback from the pavement. There are low engaged pilasters within the low parapet dividing the building into four bays; a simple triangular pediment is situated off centre and to the west side of the façade. There is a suspended, deep-boxed metal verandah awning, probably not original.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Nov 2009 by Philip Griffiths Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA0519/09) for external and internal alterations to No 108.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialled in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975.
Commercial Building, 110 High Street is located on Pt 329a and in 1880 this lot was owned by Mrs H Lloyd. There was only one tenant listed in the Fremantle rate books and that was William R Nugent, a sadler. Five years later there were four tenants; a butcher, fruiterer, sadler and general dealers. By 1890 ownership had changed to Charles Lloyd and the tenants were a drapist by the name of Allcott, Thomas Walker, a fruiterer and Jonathon Middleton Fienes a butcher. In 1900 Pt 329a had six shops and rooms which were occupied by a draper, barber, fruiterer, tailor, butcher and chemist.
The 1905/06 rate books record 106 High Street as 132 High Street and the tenant was Joseph Fowlie a tailor. 108 High Street was 134 High Street and was occupied by Holmes Bros & Co, butchers. 132 and 134 High Street were now owned by Amelia Lloyd. Also listed on the lot were livery stables out the back owned by William Mason Oroston, Fred Jones and Fred George Payne. Ernest Atwell was the livery stable keeper.
The stable was still operating in 1910/11 and owned and operated by the same people. 132 High Street was listed twice as two shops, one occupied by John McDonald and the other by Francis Ernest Gibson. 136 High Street, later to be 110, was occupied by Freeman & Freeman Chemists. By 1915/16 the stable no longer appears in the rate books.
By 1920/21 ownership had changed to Fanny Cohen. 132 High Street was occupied by Henry E J Foreman, a stationer, 134 was a restaurant run by John Malanos and Nellie Heaney, a milliner. Ownership had changed again by 1930/31 to the Interstate Investment Co. Pty Ltd. J K Warner, a butcher occupied 132 High Street, 134 was occupied by Peter Samios who ran a café and Eileen Cavanagh, a milliner was located at 136. Ten years later the owners were the same and were still owned the premises in 1951/52. Number 106 was occupied by Thomas Gustav Warner, a butcher, 108 by the Western Fish Supply Company and 110 by Cecil James Kerrick who ran a drapery. In 1951/52 Kerrick and Warner remained as tenants and James George Ihanos occupied 108 High Street.
The street numbers changed in the mid1930s.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.

Condition assessed as poor to fair (assessed from streetscape survey only).