Brass Monkey

209 William St Northbridge

Constructed from 1988 to 1989, Constructed from 1896, Constructed from 1973

State Register Registered 05 Nov 1999 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Mar 2001

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage signficance: Brass Monkey, a three storey brick, stucco and iron hotel with perimeter verandahs constructed in 1896 in the Federation Filigree style, with two storey additions at the rear (1973, 1995-96) has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ due to its prominent location, its large scale in the Northbridge context, fine design and detailing, it is a key feature in the townscape of the Northbridge and is a landmark at the corner of James and William Streets, Northbridge, and the northern entrance to the City of Perth;
+ the place is a fine and comparatively intact demonstration of the aesthetic characteristics of a three-storey hotel in the Federation Filigree style built during the Gold Boom in Western Australia, with the handsome verandahs being of particular note;
+ the place is a very fine example of Cavanagh's work in the Federation Filigree style;
+ as a substantial and imposing hotel built in 1896, at the northern entrance to the City of Perth in close proximity to Perth Railway Station, to provide accommodation and facilities for visitors to Perth, and in particular those either from or travelling to the Goldfields by rail;
+ the place is associated with the Davies family for whom it was constructed in 1896, and who retained ownership to 1972; with well known Australian architect, Michael Cavanagh, who designed the original three storey building; with architects Krantz & Sheldon, Arndt & Silbert, who designed the 1973 additions; and with architect, Michael Patroni, who designed the restoration and renovation in 1988-89; + the place is highly valued by the community for its aesthetic characteristics, for its continuous role in the social life of the City of Perth since its construction in 1896, and for its former role in the provision of accommodation for visitors from the Goldfields and others;
+ the place contributes to the community's sense of place as an integral part of the City of Perth to the north of Perth Railway Station; and,
+ the place received the Western Australian chapter of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects' Architectural Design Award in 1989 for the restoration and renovation work completed in 1988-89.
Additions and alterations at the rear of the original building (1896) 1973, and 1995-96 are of low significance. The consequent infill of the rear yard of the hotel is somewhat intrusive.

History

Brass Monkey is a three-storey (and part basement) face brick and iron building wrapping around the north-west corner of William and James streets, with a truncated corner, typical of corner treatments at this time. The corrugated metal hipped roof has projecting timber lined eaves with paired decorative scrolled square brackets, and tall, corbelled face brick chimneys. There are return verandahs to all floors, with decorative metal filigree valances and balustrading, supported on metal posts, and a circular corner tower with onion dome clad in metal shingles. Timber-framed double-hung sash windows are set at regular intervals into the street facades and on the first and second floor extend to floor height providing access to the verandahs. The original tuckpointing has been painted over with a colour scheme complementary to the building, although the tuck pointing is still clearly discernible. Many original features have been retained, including stained glass windows, mini-orb linings, timber staircases and joinery and decorative mouldings. Internally, openings have been made in walls to create larger spaces, and many finishes are not original, but the original intention of the hotel can be clearly read. The original accommodation spaces are still extant on the second floor, and currently are utilised as administrative and staff spaces. A new, metal-framed and glazed performance space has been created at the western end of the first floor. Outdoor spaces have been covered and paved to create a beer garden and courtyard, and access to the adjoining property, Grapevine, by making an opening in the boundary wall. A substantial number of Perth hotels date from the period of commercial expansion in Perth following the gold rush of the 1890's. In this period a large number of 'pubs' were built in Perth, the outskirts of the city and in country towns. They provided accommodation and refreshment to travellers and the large number of immigrants arriving in the state, including the large proportion of working men from Victoria. Typically, hotels were constructed on a corner lot with entrance to the public bar addressing the corner and the entrance for residents on one of the streets. There was often a tower or other feature on the corner and a verandah with elaborate cast iron decoration along the street facades. (Extracted from M. Pitt Morrison and J. White in CT. Stannage, A New History of Western Australia; U.W.A. 1981)

The original Great Western Hotel was built in 1896. In 1973 alterations and additions, including a new public bar and games room, were made to the place. After nearly a century of continuous operation as a hotel, it underwent a significant refurbishment program in 1988-89, and was renamed the Brass Monkey Hotel, although some of the original Great Western Hotel signage has been retained. The 1980s refurbishment, by architect Michael Patroni for the Matilda Bay Brewing Company, was part of a larger campaign by the company which saw the refurbishment of a number of hotels, including the Queens Hotel in Mt Lawley, the Captain Stirling in Claremont and the Sail and Anchor in Fremantle, which created a new style of hotel in Perth and was a significant change in licenced establishments in Perth. Patroni's work at the Brass Monkey received the Western Australian chapter of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects' Architectural Design Award in 1989. In 2011 the place still operates as a hotel, and its original intent and circulation spaces can be read clearly.

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity.