Calvary Wayside Shrine & Memorial Lawn

Situated on the same piece of Land as the St Boniface Cathedral,

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Retain & conserve if possible

Retain & conserve if possible

Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

LOCAL (a). The Calvary is a symbol of the work carried on by the Anglican Church, especially the Sisters of St Elizabeth of Hungary, for whom the Calvary was fashioned by local carpenter, Mr. Gregory. It represents the Sisters dedication and faith in coming out from England and establishing a Convent and outreach in this and neighbouring communities.

Solid, large wooden cross with crucifix. Triangular shaped "roof" over the timber cross.

History

An Anglican Calvary Wayside Shrine was built in the grounds of the Sister of Elizabeth of Hungary Convent, corner of Spencer Street and Clarke Street, in 1938.

The Order of Sister of Elizabeth of Hungary was founded in London as an offshoot of the Confraternity of Divine Love in 1916. Both were founded by Reverend Mother Elizabeth (Elizabeth Hodges) and the Order was named for the 13th century saint and princess Elizabeth of Hungary (Elizabeth of Thuringia).

The Western Australian Chapter was set up to provide “spiritual encouragement” to young English women, in particular those who had come out as part of group settlements. The Sisters arrived in Bunbury in March 1928 and soon established houses at Margaret River and Busselton. They raised funds for small churches to be built in the group settlements.

The Sisters lived their lives according to the Franciscan tradition and wore a habit of grey which resulted in them being referred to as St Francis’s “little grey sparrows.” As well as providing support for the group settlers of the 1930s, they also comforted many in the community through the Great Depression and World War Two. The Sisters also helped the Clergy with parish duties, ran a Correspondence Sunday School throughout the Great Southern and ran a hostel which offered inexpensive board to country girls attending high school in Bunbury.

In 1954 the Sisters sold the hostel and their Busselton house and in 1957 they withdrew from Western Australia. One of the reasons given for their withdrawal was that their work with the English amongst the group settlers was finished.

The shrine consisted of a crucifix, provided by the Confraternity of Divine Love, and a cross made by Mr Gregory, a skilled carpenter and neighbour.

During World War II, Italian prisoners of war detained at Hands Oval nearby paid homage at the Calvary Shrine as they marched past on work detail.

In the mid-1950s, the Calvary Shrine was relocated to the grounds of St Boniface Cathedral in a memorial lawn setting. The memorial and commemorative wall, built by J M Best to a design prepared by Forbes and Fitzhardinge Architects, was unveiled by Donald, the fourth Bishop of Bunbury, in 1956. The commemorative wall is designed to hold plaques celebrating the lives of people associated with the Bunbury Diocese of the Anglican Church.

See:
Bignall, Merle, Little Grey Sparrow of the Anglican Diocese of Bunbury, Western Australia, (1992)

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of authenticity and integrity. Relocated from Convent at corner of Spencer/Clarke St to Memorial Lawn Grounds at St Boniface Anglican Cathedral.

Good.

Original Use RELIGIOUS Other