Glenview Tobacco Farm (fmr)

560 Ralston Rd Dixvale

Location Details

Approximately 7 kilometres northwest of Manjimup, Glenview Tobacco Farm (fmr) is located within a farmyard compound (Location 12070) on the northern side of Ralston Road, east of Burnside Road that links it to Graphite Road to the south.

Manjimup

Heritage List Adopted 08 Dec 2016 Shire of Manjimup

RHP - Assessed - Deferred Current 24 Apr 2009

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2008 Category B

Category B

Worthy of high level of protection: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme under the Shire of Manjimup Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Shire of Manjimup

□ the place provides physical evidence of the processes involved in tobacco farming

□ the place is an uncommon, surviving group of tobacco farm buildings, of which few examples remain in the early twenty-first century, demonstrating a distinctive way of life and land-use

□ the place has the capacity to reveal the industrial archaeology of tobacco kiln technology and the aesthetic value of the structures.

The place has aesthetic value as a group of rustic buildings in a picturesque setting.

The place has historic associations with the development of the Manjimup district.

The place has historic associations with the development of the state’s tobacco industry.

□ Corrugated iron roofing

□ Weatherboard walls

□ Group of four buildings

History

In 1923, the Agriculture Department carried out successful trial plantings of tobacco at Perth. This was followed by trial plantings at Peel Estate, Coolup, Boyanup, Bridgetown and Manjimup in November, but first two failed, and only poor growth was obtained from the latter. In 1923-24, tobacco was grown and harvested at Manjimup by J. Murphy and J. Turner, but they experienced difficulty in curing the leaf. Samples of this tobacco was sent to tobacco manufacturer Michelides Limited in Perth, and also to Melbourne, Group Settler Herbert John ‘Jack’ Limmer, who was also associated with this venture, established a plantation at Dixvale in 1926, where the first tobacco curing kiln in the State was built. In 1928-29, experimentation by the Australian Tobacco Organisation also established that the soil and climate in the Manjimup district was suitable for tobacco growing.

By the late 1930s, tobacco farming in Western Australia was well established. By 1939-40, 1,019 acres of tobacco were planted in Western Australia. After war-time restrictions limited tobacco imports, the Commonwealth urged increased home production. The State government advanced growers £10 per acre to assist in the costs of planting and cultivation, and 1,365 acres were planted in 1940-41.

In the late 1940s, tobacco production in Western Australia increased with some growers returning to this crop after costs increased in the potato industry and with growing confidence in the stability of the tobacco industry. It was proposed to expand tobacco growing in Western Australia through the War Service Land Settlement Scheme, in the belief that it could be grown successfully beyond the Manjimup-Pemberton area, through ‘a belt embracing Busselton, Karridale, Manjimup, Northcliffe, Walpole and Denmark’ where 50 War Service tobacco farms were to be established, on Crown land, which had been previously forfeited or purchased for this purpose. After a 12 month training program in tobacco growing, the ex-servicemen were to be allocated land to develop as a tobacco farm. In 1949, the first 20 trainees commenced at the training school at Manjimup, of whom 17 moved to farms in 1950. In 1950-52, two further training schools would be held. Some of the lots allocated to ex-servicemen had been part of the inter-war Group Settlement Scheme. The soldier-settler was provided with sufficient funding for growing his crop and living costs. After the crop was sold, these costs would be re-couped, along with re-payments on the land and machinery. Once the settler’s farm was self-supporting, its administration was to transfer from the Department of Lands and Surveys to the Rural & Industries Bank.

In the South-West, the main variety of Tobacco cultivated in the immediate post-war period was Cross Hickory, and later Virginia Gold was also introduced. The Government Research Station at Manjimup played an important part in the expansion, producing seed for sale to farmers at 5s. per ounce. There were approximately 300,000 seeds to the ounce, which would be sufficient for planting five acres.

Condition

The buildings and structures at Glenview Tobacco Farm (fmr) are in fair to good condition generally as a result of continued use and maintenance, originally for the purpose of tobacco farming and subsequently as general farm sheds and stores. The timber framing to the kilns and the grading shed appear from visual inspection to be sound. Slab floors and Hessian linings that date from the period of construction of the buildings and increase the authenticity of the kilns, appear sound. Where corrugated galvanised iron has been used for sheds or roofs, this shows evidence of rust. Gutters to the grading shed are in a deteriorated state. The homestead is sound and has been continuously occupied by the Vellios family from its original construction. The building has been cared for and is well maintained. The majority of buildings are clad externally with fibrous cement which is likely to contain asbestos. The friability of the fabric has not been tested.

9695 Glenview tobacco farm (fmr), Ralston Road, Dixvale: site plan and photographic record. Heritage Study {Other} 2011

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other