Midland Town Hall

City of Swan

Midland Junction War Memorial WWI

Swan

Municipal Inventory YES 31 Dec 2012 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Classified by the National Trust Classified 07 Dec 1987

Register of the National Estate Permanent 22 Jun 1993

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The place is a landmark at the junction of Great Eastern and Great Northern Highways, and it impacts on important vistas which contribute to the cultural environs and identity of Midland;

The place possesses social value as the former centre of local government and the venue for community functions, meetings and social gatherings; the construction of the clock tower above the dome is believed to be unique in Western Australia;

The place has historic value as an integral component of the former civic heart of Midland, comprising Midland Town Hall (1906-1907, 1923-1924), Midland Post Office (1913), and Midland Courthouse; (1907) as the centre of local government and community events, it illustrates the expansion and development of Midland;

The dominant location, unusual form and scale of the place contributes to the community's sense of place, it is easily recognisable and visible from various locations in Midland;

The place has a close association with the Midland Junction Town Council, and the architects R. M. Hamilton and F. W. Upton;

The place is representative of a public building built at the beginning of the twentieth century and its stylistic qualities and design identify it as being characteristic of its class;

The place has scientific value for the potential of its design, fabric and contents to contribute to the understanding of similar building types; and,

The general intactness and integrity of the place is rare.

Physical Description

The building consists of a two-storey block of offices with a large public hall attached. The circular tower above the main entrance is surmounted by a hemispherical dome, on top of which is a large square clock tower.

History

In November 1900, ratepayers voted to change the name of the municipality from 'Helena Vale' to 'Midland Junction'.
In December 1903, the Midland Junction Municipal Council moved to form a sub-committee to consider the erection of a Town Hall.
In April 1904, a special meeting of the Midland Junction Council was held. It was decided that the cost of the Town Hall should not exceed £6000, that the Government was to be approached for subsidies and the prospect of holding a design competition was discussed.
In January 1905, designs were invited for Midland Junction Town Hall (now known as Midland Town Hall) in the Western Australian Mining Building and Engineering Journal.. Nine designs were received and R. M. Hamilton and F. W. Upton were announced as the winners of the competition in April 1905. George Temple Poole, former Chief Architect of the Public Works Department, was placed second. Tenders were called for the building in February 1906. Messrs. Kerr and Pitt were appointed as contractors.
The foundation stone was laid on 24 April 1906 by the Premier, Mr Rason, and seconded by Mayor W. R. Crosbie. The Grand Opening Ceremony was held on 23 January 1907 and officially opened by the Premier, Mr Moore.
In November 1923, the clock turret on top of the dome of Midland Junction Town Hall was unveiled as a Soldiers War Memorial by Governor Newdegate to commemorate soldiers in World War One.
In 1961, the 'Midland Junction Municipal Council' was renamed 'Midland Town Council'. From this time onwards, Midland Junction Town Hall was known as Midland Town Hall.
In 1970, the Midland Town Council merged with the Swan-Guildford Shire Council and the town hall functions were transferred to the Shire of Swan's Administration Centre in Middle Swan.
In October 1973, Midland Town Hall was re-opened for community use after restoration was undertaken with a $35,000 interest free loan granted by the Premier, Mr Tonkin. The restoration was prompted by public pressure.
In October 1995, the Development Committee of the Heritage Council accepted a development proposal illustrating a program of conservation works and minor alterations to the Midland Town Hall.

Beasley, Hilson, Alfred Ede Architect - -

876 Midland Town Hall, Midland: conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1993